A member and officer (petitioner's decedent) of respondent local
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 187, authorizes anyone injured in his business or
property by activity violative of § 8(b)(4) of the NLRA, 61
Stat. 140, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4), to recover
damages in federal district court even though the underlying unfair
labor practices are remediable by the Board.
See Teamsters v.
Morton, 377 U. S. 252
(1964). Section 301 of the LMRA, 29 U.S.C. § 185, authorizes
suits for breach of a collective bargaining agreement even if the
breach is an unfair labor practice within the Board's jurisdiction.
See Smith v. Evening News Assn., 371 U.
S. 195 (1962). Section 14(c)(2) of the NLRA, as added by
Title VII, § 701(a) of the Labor-Management Reporting and
Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 541, 29 U.S.C. 164(c)(2), permits
state agencies and state courts to assert jurisdiction over "labor
disputes over which the Board declines, pursuant to paragraph (1)
of this subsection, to assert jurisdiction."
[
Footnote 9]
In
Plumbers v. Borden, 373 U.
S. 690 (1963), for example, an employee sued his union,
which operated a hiring hall, claiming that the union had
arbitrarily refused to refer him for employment on one particular
occasion. He alleged that the union's conduct constituted both