County government in New York has traditionally taken the form
[…] in the cities of the county, if any, considered as one unit. Where
an alternative form of county government or any amendment thereof .
. . provides for the transfer of any function or duty to or from
any village or the abolition of any office, department, agency or
unit of government of a village wholly contained in such county,
such form or amendment shall not become effective unless it shall
also be approved on the referendum by a majority of the votes case
thereon in all the villages so affected considered as one
unit."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 33(7) of the Municipal Home Rule Law of New York
(McKinney Supp. 1976-1977) provides:
"� 33. Power to adopt, amend and repeal county
charters"
"
* * * *"
"7. A charter law"
"(a) providing a county charter, or"
"(b) proposing an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions
thereof which would have the effect of transferring a function or
duty of the county, or of a city, town, village, district or other
unit of local government wholly contained in the county, shall
conform to and be subject to consideration by the board of
supervisors in accordance with the provisions of this chapter
generally applicable to the form of and action on proposed local
laws by the board of supervisors. If a county charter, or a charter
law as described in this subdivision, is adopted by the board of
supervisors, it shall not become operative unless and until it is
approved at a general election or at a special election, held in
the county by receiving a majority of the total votes cast thereon
(a) in the area of the county outside of cities and (b) in the area
of the cities of the county, if any, considered as one unit, and if
it provides for the transfer of any function or duty to or from any
village or for the abolition of any office, department, agency or
unit of government of a village wholly contained in the county, it
shall not take effect unless it shall also receive a majority of
all the votes cast thereon in all the villages so affected
considered as one unit. Such a county charter or charter law shall
provide for its submission to the electors of the county at the
next general election or at a special election, occurring not less
than sixty days after the adoption thereof by the board of
supervisors. Such a county charter or charter law may provide for
the separate submission to the electors at such election of one or
more variations of the provisions of such county charter. Any such
variation may include, but shall not be limited to, proposed
transfers of functions of local government to other units of local
government or a class or classes thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
When the proposed charter provides for the transfer of duties or
functions of villages within the county, the voters residing in the
villages must also approve it by a separate majority.
See
nn.
1 and |