County government in New York has traditionally taken the form
[…] influence.
The provisions of New York law here in question no more than
recognize the realities of these substantially differing electoral
interests. [
Footnote 18]
Granting to these provisions the presumption of constitutionality
to which every duly enacted state and federal law is entitled,
[
Footnote 19] we are unable
to
Page 430 U. S. 273
conclude that hey violate the Equal Protection Clause of the
Fourteenth Amendment.
For the reasons stated in this opinion, the judgment is
reversed.
It is so ordered.
THE CHIEF JUSTICE concurs in the judgment.
[
Footnote 1]
Article IX, § 1(h)(1), of the New York Constitution
(McKinney 1969) provides in pertinent part:
"§ 1. Bill of rights for local governments"
"Effective local self-government and intergovernmental
cooperation are purposes of the people of the state. In furtherance
thereof, local governments shall have the following rights, powers,
privileges and immunities in addition to those granted by other
provisions of this constitution:"
"
* * * *"
"(h)(1) Counties, other than those wholly included within a
city, shall be empowered . . . to adopt, amend or repeal
alternative forms of county government. . . . Any such form of
government or any amendment thereof . . . may transfer one or more