The 30-day limitation period prescribed by the Criminal Appeals
[…] asking the District
Page 429 U. S. 9
Court to "reconsider [a] question decided in the case" in order
to effect an "alteration of the rights adjudicated."
Department
of Banking v. Pink, 317 U. S. 264,
317 U. S. 266
(194).
The motion of respondent for leave to proceed
in forma
pauperis and the petition for certiorari are granted, the
judgment of the Court of Appeals is vacated, and the case is
remanded to that court for further proceedings.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
That view was later repudiated by this Court in
United
States v. Peltier, 422 U. S. 531
(1975).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides, in pertinent part,
that,
"[i]n a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie
to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a
district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any
one or more counts,"
and that "[t]he appeal in all such cases shall be taken within
thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been
rendered. . . ." Federal Rule App.Proc. 4(b) provides in pertinent
part:
"When an appeal by the government is authorized by statute, the