Responding to a concern that drugs were being diverted into
[…] groups of 100 forms at $10 per group (10 cents per triplicate
form). New York State Health Department -- Official New York State
Prescription, Form N77 (8/72).
[
Footnote 10]
Pub.Health Law §§ 3331-3333, 3339. The pharmacist
normally forwards the prescription to Albany after filling it. If
the physician dispenses the drug himself, he must forward two
copies of the prescription to the Department of Health, §
3331(6).
[
Footnote 11]
Pub.Health Law § 3370(3) , 1974 N.Y.Laws, c. 965, §
16. The physician and the pharmacist are required to retain their
copies for five years also, Pub. Health Law §§ 3331(6),
3332(4), 3333(4), but they are not required to destroy then.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 3371 of the Pub.Health Law states:
"1. No person, who has knowledge by virtue of his office of the
identity of a particular patient or research subject, a
manufacturing process, a trade secret or a formula shall disclose
such knowledge, or any report or record thereof, except:"
"(a) to another person employed by the department, for purposes
of executing provisions of this article; or"
"(b) pursuant to judicial subpoena or court order in a criminal
investigation or proceeding; or"
"(c) to an agency, department of government, or official board