Petitioner accrual basis corporate taxpayer, by delivering fully
[…] Revenue Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 463, 464.
[
Footnote 11]
By § 2003(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act
of 1974, 88 Stat. 971, § 4975 was added to the 1954 Code. It
makes an employer's issuance of its promissory note to a qualified
profit-sharing plan a "prohibited transaction" subject to penalty.
See §§ 4975(a), (b), and (c)(1)(B).
See
also H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 93-1280, p. 308 (1974). By this penalty
imposition, Congress has reaffirmed the actual payment requirement
of § 404(a), and strengthened its enforceability.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 267 relates to items that would be deductible under
§§ 162 or 212 and reads:
"(a) Deductions disallowed."
"No deduction shall be allowed --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Unpaid expenses and interest."
"In respect of expenses, otherwise deductible under section 162
or 212, or of interest, otherwise deductible under section 163,
--"
"(A) If within the period consisting of the taxable year of the
taxpayer and 2 1/2 months after the close thereof (i) such expenses
or interest are not paid, and (ii) the amount thereof is not
includible in the gross income of the person to whom the payment is
to be made; and"