Petitioner accrual basis corporate taxpayer, by delivering fully
[…] Estate of Spiegel v.
Commissioner, 12 T.C. 524 (1949); Rev.Rul. 5465, 1954-2
Cum.Bull. 93. The factual difference is illustrated and revealed by
taxpayer's own payment of each promissory note with a check within
a year after issuance.
We therefore find ourselves in disagreement with the result
reached by the Third, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits in their respective
cases hereinabove cited. We agree, instead, with the Tax Court in
its uniform line of decisions and with the Seventh Circuit in the
present case. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 404(a), as amended by § 24 of the Technical
Amendments Act of 1958, 72 Stat. 1623, reads in pertinent part:
"(a) General rule."
"If contributions are paid by an employer to or under a stock
bonus, pension, profit-sharing, or annuity plan, . . . such
contributions . . . shall not be deductible under section 162
(relating to trade or business expenses) or section 212 (relating
to expenses for the production of income); but, if they satisfy the
conditions of either of such sections, they shall be deductible
under this section, subject, however, to the following limitations
as to the amounts deductible in any year:"
"
* * * *"
"(3) Stock bonus and profit-sharing trusts."
"(A) Limits on deductible contributions."
"In the taxable year when paid, if the contributions are paid
into a . . . profit-sharing trust, and if such taxable year ends
within or with a taxable year of the trust with respect to which