Petitioner accrual basis corporate taxpayer, by delivering fully
[…] notes).
Accord, Advance Constr. Co. v. United
States, 356 F.
Supp. 1267 (ND Ill.1972) (secured interest-bearing term
promissory note).
The persistence of the Government in pursuing its position on an
issue of tax law has been noted before.
United States v. Foster
Lumber Co., ante at
429 U. S. 54-55
(dissenting opinion). This time, however, the Government's position
has been consistently accepted for more than 25 years by the Tax
Court. It thus has not encountered uniform judicial rejection over
a substantial period, as it had on the
Foster Lumber
issue.
[
Footnote 5]
See, e.g., §§ 162(a), 163(a), 164(a),
174(a)(1), 175(a), 177(a), 180(a), 182(a), 212, 216(a), and 217(a).
See also § 7701(a)(25).
[
Footnote 6]
Section 404(a)(6), as it read prior to a 1974 amendment,
provided:
"(6) Taxpayers on accrual basis."
"For purposes of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), a taxpayer on the
accrual basis shall be deemed to have made a payment on the last
day of the year of accrual if the payment is on account of such
taxable year and is made not later than the time prescribed by law
for filing the return for such taxable year (including extension
thereof)."
Section 1013(c)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security
Act of 1974, 88 Stat. 923, amended this section to afford the same
grace period to a cash basis taxpayer.
[
Footnote 7]
At least one witness at the time aptly described the law as