Pursuant to California statutes authorizing counties to impose
[…] unusual design features of a dwelling, absence of disturbing noises
or offensive odors and standards of maintenance."
App. 32.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code (West 1970), provides:
"'Possessory interests' means the following:"
"(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land
or improvements, except when coupled with ownership of the land or
improvements in the same person."
Title 18 Cal.Adm.Code § 21(b) (1971) provides:
"'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in
nontaxable publicly owned real property, as such property is
defined in section 104 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. . . ."
Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code (West 1970), provides:
"'Real estate' or 'real property' includes:"
"(a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the
possession of land."
All parties agree that the national forests owned by the Federal
Government are tax-exempt land by reason of the Supremacy Clause of
the United States Constitution,
e.g., United States v.
Allegheny County, 322 U. S. 174
(1944), and that no tax may be imposed either on the land itself or