Pursuant to California statutes authorizing counties to impose
[…] "Paved streets, street lighting at least at intersections,
sidewalks, lawns, trees and landscaping, general attractiveness of
the neighborhood, community sanitation services, reliability and
adequacy of water safe for house hold use, reliability of
[
sic] adequacy of electrical service, reliability and
adequacy of telephone service, reliability and adequacy of fuel for
heating, hot water and cooking, police protection, fire protection,
unusual design features of a dwelling, absence of disturbing noises
or offensive odors and standards of maintenance."
App. 32.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 107, Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code (West 1970), provides:
"'Possessory interests' means the following:"
"(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land
or improvements, except when coupled with ownership of the land or
improvements in the same person."
Title 18 Cal.Adm.Code § 21(b) (1971) provides:
"'Taxable possessory interest' means a possessory interest in
nontaxable publicly owned real property, as such property is
defined in section 104 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. . . ."
Section 104, Cal.Rev. & Tax.Code (West 1970), provides: