Section 302(a)(1) of the Labor Management Relations Act
[…] increasing his labor costs over the minimum required by that Act.
However, the Davis-Bacon Act
"was not enacted to benefit contractors, but rather to protect
their employees from substandard earnings by fixing a floor under
wages on Government projects."
United States v. Binghamton Constr. Co., 347 U.
S. 171,
347 U. S.
176-177 (1954). That objective is clearly not
"frustrated" when contractual arrangements between employers and
their employees result in higher compensation and benefits than the
floor established by the Act.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 302 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947, 61
Stat. 157, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 186, provides in pertinent
part:
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer or association of
employers . . . to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or
deliver, any money or other thing of value -- "
"(1) to any representative of any of his employees who are
employed in an industry affecting commerce;"
"
* * * *"
"(c) The provisions of this section shall not be applicable . .
. (5) with respect to money or other thing of value paid to a trust
fund established by such representative, for the sole and exclusive
benefit of the employees of such employer, and their families, and