The Internal Revenue Service (IRS), having investigated the
[…] destroyed all existing photocopies of the seized books and records.
Brief for Respondents 16 n. 9, 76-77, and n. 43. Petitioner
concedes that the seized documents have been returned and the
photocopies destroyed. Tr. of Oral Arg. 14-15.
[
Footnote 12]
There was conflicting testimony as to whether stock was issued.
1 Tr. 553
[
Footnote 13]
This date appears to be an error.
See also n 10,
supra.
[
Footnote 14]
This portion of the judgment of the Court of Appeals affirming
the trial court is not before us. Neither is any right of the
intervenor at issue here. Tr. of Oral Arg. 13.
[
Footnote 15]
Section 6331 reads in part:
"(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate."
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax (and such
further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the
levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such
property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person
or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the
payment of such tax. . . . If the Secretary or his delegate makes a
finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and
demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the
Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such
tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to
the 10-day period provided in this section."
"(b) Seizure and sale of property."
"The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of
distraint and seizure by any means. A levy shall extend only to
property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In
any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon