The Internal Revenue Service (IRS), having investigated the
[…] tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to
the 10-day period provided in this section."
"(b) Seizure and sale of property."
"The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of
distraint and seizure by any means. A levy shall extend only to
property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In
any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon
property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property
or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or
intangible)."
[
Footnote 16]
Section 6321 reads:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount (including any interest,
additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together
with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien
in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to
property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person."
[
Footnote 17]
This effectuated a denial of the son's petition for
certiorari.
[
Footnote 18]
If additional support were needed for this result, it is found
in the Court's decisions sustaining the right of the Government to
collect taxes by summary administrative proceedings. Thus, in
Bull v.