Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,
[…] context of the statute as it exists today. If the statute could be
viewed as consistently minimizing the arbitrariness of timing
consequences, a construction of § 172(b) inconsistent with
that approach might be suspect. Section 172 as a whole has not,
however, been drafted with the single-minded devotion to reducing
arbitrary timing consequences that the respondent urges should
control the decision in this case.
The most telling example of Congress' failure to remedy all
timing accidents that "rob" a taxpayer of the full benefit
Page 429 U. S. 47
of the loss deduction can be found in § 172(c). That
provision defines a "net operating loss" as "the excess of the
deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income." A
taxpayer does not have a loss for a particular year unless its
deductions exceed its ordinary income and its capital gains. When
an ordinary income loss is experienced in a year of negligible
capital gains, it gives rise to a net operating loss that can be
carried over to other years.