Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,
[…] disallowance of its clam that the $35,000 of the 1968 loss not
used to offset its 1966 ordinary income survived to reduce its 1967
tax liability. The trial court and the Court of Appeals for the
Eighth Circuit agreed with the taxpayer. We granted certiorari to
resolve a Circuit conflict on a recurring question of statutory
interpretation. [
Footnote
2]
I
The dispute in this case centers on the meaning of "taxable
income" as used in § 172(b)(2) to govern the amount of
carrybacks and carryovers that can be successively transferred from
one taxable year to another. In relevant part, § 172(b)(2)
requires the net operating loss to be carried in full to the
earliest taxable year possible, and provides:
"The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the
other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of
such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior
taxable years to which such loss may be carried."
Thus, when the loss has been carried back to the first year to
which it is applicable, the loss "survives" for carryover to a
succeeding taxable year only to the extent that it exceeds the
taxable income of the earlier year. "Taxable income" is defined in