Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,
[…] and deductions on the other, [
Footnote 18] such a leap in statutory construction must
be much more firmly grounded in a consistently articulated and
achieved congressional purpose than can be discerned here.
The respondent's broad argument, in short, boils down to a
contention that "harmony with the statute as an organic whole" can
be achieved in this area only by reading the Code provision so as
to give the greatest possible benefits to all taxpayers. For the
reasons we have discussed, that is a contention that cannot be
accepted.
The judgment is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 172 (1964 ed.):
"Net operating loss deduction."
"(a)
Deduction allowed."
"There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an
amount equal to the aggregate of (1) the net operating loss
carryovers to such year, plus (2) the net operating loss carrybacks
to such year. For purposes of this subtitle, the term 'net
operating loss deduction' means the deduction allowed by this
subsection."
"(b) [as amended by § 317(b), Trade Expansion Act of 1962,
Pub.L. 87-794, 76 Stat. 889, and §§ 210(a) and 210(b),
Revenue Act of 1964, Pub.L. 88-272, 78 Stat. 47, 48]
Net
operating loss carrybacks and carryovers."
"(1)
Years to which loss may be carried."