Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,
[…] § 172(b)(2).
[
Footnote 2/16]
The Government's -- and now the Court's -- argument that the
phrase "to which such loss may be carried" must modify "each of the
prior taxable years," and is confined in its modification to that
phrase, is surely wrong as a matter of routine statutory
construction. This is so because that analysis renders the
modifying phrase useless and redundant. The preceding §§
172(a) and (b)(1) already have directed that the loss be carried,
and in the prescribed order, to specified taxable years. There is
no additional need for § 172(b)(2) to recite a limitation of
the years to which the loss may be carried.
[
Footnote 2/17]
Until the Tax Reform Act of 1976, § 172(c) read:
"For purposes of this section, the term 'net operating loss'
means (for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1953) the
excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross
income. Such excess shall be computed with the modifications
specified in subsection (d)."
The parenthetical expression was eliminated by § 1901(a)
(29)(b) of the 1976 Act, 90 Stat. 1769.