Section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended,
[…] § 153(a), 56 Stat. 847; Revenue Act of 1950, § 215(a), 64
Stat. 937; Internal Revenue Code of 1954, § 172(b), 68A Stat.
63; Technical Amendments Act of 1958, § 203(a), 72 Stat.
1678.
[
Footnote 2/14]
The Tax Reform Act of 1976, § 806(a), 90 Stat. 1598, adds
to § 172(b)(1)(b) of the Code, as amended, a sentence
providing that, for any taxable year ending after December 31,
1975, a net operating loss may be carried over for seven years
following the loss. This thus increases the carryover period from
five to seven years.
[
Footnote 2/15]
Until the Tax Reform Act of 1976, § 172(b)(2) read:
"Except as provided in subsections(i) and (j) [not pertinent
here], the entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable
year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the 'loss year')
shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by
reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried. The portion of
such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years
shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the
sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to
which such loss may be carried. . . ."
Section 1901(a)(29)(C)(iv) of the 1976 Act, 90 Stat. 1769,
replaced the phrase "subsections (i) and (j)" with" subsection
(g)."
The words "to which such loss may be carried" first appeared in
the 1954 Code. 68A Stat. 63. Apparently there is no committee or