Following this Court's decision in Furman v. Georgia,
[…] and other crimes but which provided that,
"if, at the time of rendering its verdict in open court, the
jury shall so recommend, the punishment shall be imprisonment for
life in the State's prison, and the court shall so instruct the
jury."
State v. Waddell, 282 N.C. 431,
194
S.E.2d 19 (1973), determined that
Furman v. Georgia
invalidated only the proviso giving the jury the power to limit the
penalty to life imprisonment, and that, thenceforward, death was
the mandatory penalty for the specified capital crimes. Thereafter,
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-17 was amended to eliminate the express
dispensing power of the jury, and to add kidnaping to the
underlying felonies for which death is the specified penalty. As
amended in 1974, the section reads as follows:
"A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying
in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be
committed
Page 428 U. S. 307
in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape,
robbery, kidnapping, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to
be murder in the first degree and shall be punished with death. All
other kinds of murder shall be deemed murder in the second degree,
and shall be punished by imprisonment for a term of not less than
two years nor more than life imprisonment in the State's
prison."
It was under this statute that the petitioners in this case were
convicted of first-degree murder, and the mandatory death sentences
imposed.
The facts of record and the proceedings in this case leading to
petitioners' convictions for first-degree murder and their death