A 1974 Massachusetts statute governs the type of consent,
[…] everything in its power to interpret the Act in conformity with its
title: "An Act to protect . . . within present constitutional
limits."
See Boehning v. Indiana State Employees Assn.,
423 U. S. 6
(1975).
[
Footnote 17]
Prior to the enactment of that statute, the consent procedure in
regard to abortion, at least as interpreted by appellants, was
arguably merely a codification of the common law.
See
Brief for Appellants 24-39. The new legislation, Mass.Acts and
Resolves 1975, c. 564, approved Aug. 28, 1975, reads:
"Chapter 112 of the General Laws is hereby amended by striking
out section 12F, as amended by section 1 of chapter 335 of the acts
of 1971, and inserting in place thereof the following section:"
"Section 12F."
"No physician, dentist or hospital shall be held liable for
damages for failure to obtain consent of a parent, legal guardian,
or other person having custody or control of a minor child, or of
the spouse of a patient, to emergency examination and treatment,
including blood transfusions, when delay in treatment will endanger
the life, limb, or mental wellbeing of the patient."
"Any minor may give consent to his medical or dental care at the
time such care is sought if (
i) he is married, widowed,
divorced; or (
ii) he is the parent of a child, in which
case he may also give consent to medical or dental care of the
child; or (