Section 232(b) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended by
[…] i.e., license fees and duties, and
belies any suggestion that Congress, despite its use of broad
language in the statute itself, intended to confine the President's
authority to the imposition of quotas and to bar him from imposing
a license fee system such as the one in question. Pp.
426 U. S.
562-571.
171 U.S.App.D.C. 113, 518 F.2d 1051, reversed and remanded.
MARSHALL, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.
Page 426 U. S. 550
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion Of the Court.
Section 232(b) Of the Trade Expansion Act Of 1962, 76 Stat. 877,
as amended by § 127(d) of the Trade Act of 1974, 88 Stat.1993,
19 U.S.C. § 1862(b) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides that, if
the Secretary of the Treasury finds that an "article is being
imported into the United States in such quantities or under such
circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security," the
President is authorized to
"take such action, and for such time, as he deems necessary to
adjust the imports of [the] article and its derivatives so that . .
. imports [of the article] will not threaten to impair the national
security. [
Footnote 1] "
Page 426 U. S. 551