Section 232(b) of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, as amended by
[…] the elimination of the supplemental fees imposed by Presidential
Proclamation No. 4341, 3A CFR 2 (1975). Presidential Proclamation
No. 4412, 3 CFR 3 (1977). He did not, however, eliminate the
"first-tier" fees originally imposed by Presidential Proclamation
No. 4210, 3 CFR 31 (1974). Since respondents seek to enjoin the
first-tier as well as the supplemental fees, the question here
whether § 232(b) grants the President authority to impose
license fees remains a live controversy.
[
Footnote 9]
Respondents' suits are not barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26
U.S.C. § 7421(a), which, in relevant part, provides that "no
suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of
any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person. . . ." The
Anti-Injunction Act applies to suits brought to restrain assessment
of taxes assessable under the Internal Revenue Codes of 1954 and
1939. 26 U.S.C. §§ 7421(a), 7851(a)(6)(A),
7851(a)(6)(C)(iv). The license fees in this case are assessed under