Section 8(a)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act permits
[…] Section 8(a)(3) thus accommodated the competing interests by
eliminating the union hiring hall while assuring that, "[a]s far as
the federal law was concerned, all employees could be required to
pay their way." 373 U.S. at
373 U. S. 741;
see S.Rep. No. 105,
supra at 6-7.
But Congress chose not to establish a uniform national rule
permitting the union shop. States were to be left free to determine
that security arrangements of any sort were against the public
interest.
Algoma Plywood Co. v. Wisconsin Board,
336 U. S. 301,
336 U. S.
313-314 (1949). This was made clear in § 14(b) of
the National Labor Relations Act, as added by the Labor Management
Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 164(b), which states:
"Nothing in this Act shall be construed as authorizing the
execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a
labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or
Territory
Page 426 U. S. 427
in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or
Territorial law."
Congress added this section to the Act "to forestall the
inference that federal policy was to be exclusive."
Algoma
Plywood Co., supra at
336 U. S. 314. Section 14(b)
"was designed to prevent other sections of the Act from
completely extinguishing state power over certain union security