Section 8(a)(3) of the National Labor Relations Act permits
[…] area of union security agreements would compromise no federal
interest. "By making the matter one of state law, Congress has not
only authorized multiformity on the subject, but practically
guaranteed it."
Motor Coach Employees v. Lockridge,
403 U. S. 274,
403 U. S. 317
(1971) (WHITE, J., dissenting).
When Congress has in the past determined that the nature of an
interstate industry requires application of a uniform rule to
govern union security agreements, it has not hesitated to act. For
example, before 1951, the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. § 152
Fifth, prohibited the
Page 426 U. S. 437
union shop. Fully aware of § 14(b) of the National Labor
Relations Act, Congress amended the Railway Labor Act in 1951 to
permit railroad carriers and their employees to enter into union
shop agreements
"[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this [Act], or of any
other statute or law of the United States, or Territory thereof, or
of any State. . . ."
45 U.S.C. § 152 Eleventh.
See Railway Employes' Dept.
v. Hanson, 351 U. S. 225
(1956). That Congress has not similarly legislated for the maritime
industry is compelling evidence that it finds compatible with
federal interests diversity among the States as to permissible