Although § 118 of the Clean Air Act obligates federal
[…] MR. JUSTICE STEWART and MR. JUSTICE REHNQUIST dissent. They
agree substantially with the reasoning of the Court of Appeals for
the Fifth Circuit in
Alabama v. Seeber, 502 F.2d 1238, and
they would reverse the judgment before us on the grounds set out in
that opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
In
EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Resources Control
Board, post, p.
426 U. S. 200,
also decided this day, we consider a closely related issue under
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended, 33 U.S.C.
§ 1251
et seq. (1970 ed., Supp. IV).
[
Footnote 2]
As renumbered and amended, 84 Stat. 1689, 42 U.S.C. §
1857f.
[
Footnote 3]
Pub.L. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676.
[
Footnote 4]
36 Fed.Reg. 8186 (1971).
See 40 CFR pt. 50 (1975).
Title 40 CFR § 50.1(e) (1975) defines "ambient air" as "that
portion of the atmosphere, external to buildings, to which the
general public has access."
[
Footnote 5]
The EPA is guided in compiling a list of air pollutants by
§ 108(a) of the Clean Air Act, as added, 84 Stat. 1678, 42
U.S.C. § 1857c-3(a).
[
Footnote 6]
The range of a State's initiative in meeting its primary
responsibility to assure air quality is somewhat greater for