Devil's Hole, a deep cavern on federal land in Nevada containing
[…] Approximately
50 feet below the opening of the cavern is a pool 65 feet long, 10
feet wide, and at least 200 feet deep, although its actual depth is
unknown. The pool is a remnant of the prehistoric Death Valley Lake
System, and is situated on land owned by the United States since
the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo in 1848, 9 Stat. 922. By the
Proclamation of January 17, 1952, President Truman withdrew from
the public domain a 40-acre tract of land surrounding Devil's Hole,
making it a detached component of the Death Valley National
Monument. Proclamation No. 2961, 3 CFR 147 (1949-1953 Comp.).
[
Footnote 1] The Proclamation
was issued under the American Antiquities Preservation Act, 34
Stat. 225, 16 U.S.C. § 431, which authorizes the President to
declare as national monuments "objects of historic or scientific
interest
Page 426 U. S. 132
that are situated upon the lands owned or controlled by the
Government of the United States. . . ."
The 1952 Proclamation notes that Death Valley was set aside as a
national monument "for the preservation of the unusual features of
scenic, scientific, and educational interest therein contained."
The Proclamation also notes that Devil's Hole is near Death Valley,