Devil's Hole, a deep cavern on federal land in Nevada containing
[…] Congress approved June 13, 1933, 48 Stat. 139 (16 U.S.C. 447), and
to all valid existing rights, the following-described tract of land
in Nevada is hereby added to and reserved as a part of the Death
Valley National Monument, as a detached unit thereof:"
"Mount Diablo Meridian, Nevada T. 17 S., R. 50 E., sec. 36, SW
1/4, SE 1/4."
"Warning is hereby expressly given to all unauthorized persons
not to appropriate, injure, destroy, or remove any feature of this
addition to the said monument, and not to locate or settle on any
of the lands thereof."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits
or proceedings commenceed by the United States, or by any agency or
officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of
Congress."
[
Footnote 3]
On appeal from the preliminary injunction, the Court of Appeals,
in response to a motion from the Cappaerts to modify the injunction
to permit them to pump to 3.7 feet below the copper marker, had
permitted the Cappaerts to pump so long as the water level did not