Under the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964 (EOA) the Federal
[…] Virginia Islands, shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil
actions on claims against the United States, for money damages,
accruing on and after January 1, 1945, for injury or loss of
property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or
wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while
acting within the scope of his office or employment, under
circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would
be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place
where the act or omission occurred."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2671 provides in full:
"As used in this chapter and sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) of
this title, the term 'Federal agency' includes the executive
departments, the military departments, independent establishments
of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as
instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not
include any contractor with the United States."
"'Employee of the government' includes officers or employees of
any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the
United States, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in
an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of