Where it is unclear whether the New York State courts will
[…] $8,570 of which was for the purpose of holding the defendants
harmless should they prevail in the underlying suit. The
undertaking was provided by Curtis and the order of attachment
issued. The sheriff then levied on the debt owed by National to
Wrestling, and money in the total amount of $24,324.17
Page 425 U. S. 76
was paid to the sheriff by National in April and May, 1973, and
in April, June, and July, 1974.
Under CPLR, a defendant may discharge an attachment by giving an
undertaking in an amount equal to the value of the property
attached, § 6222, or by successfully moving to vacate the
attachment under § 6223. That section provides:
"Prior to the application of property or debt to the
satisfaction of a judgment, the defendant, the garnishee or any
person having an interest in the property or debt may move, on
notice to each party and the sheriff, for an order vacating or
modifying the order of attachment. Upon the motion, the court shall
give the plaintiff a reasonable opportunity to correct any defect.
If, after the defendant has appeared in the action, the court
determines that the attachment is unnecessary to the security of
the plaintiff, it shall vacate the order of attachment. Such a
motion shall not of itself constitute an appearance in the
action."
Appellees neither gave an undertaking nor moved to vacate the
attachment under § 6223. Instead, they waited nine months
until January, 1974, and filed the instant action under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 in the United States District Court for the Southern