After the "intervention" (nationalization) by Cuba in 1960 of
[…] who are parties in one suit parties in another."
Johnson v. Manhattan R. Co., 289 U.
S. 479,
289 U. S.
496-497 (1933) (footnote omitted).
[
Footnote 3/23]
See 9 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and
Procedure § 232, pp. 254-256 (1971).
[
Footnote 3/24]
We are informed that the interventors had pending at least four
other cases against tobacco importers in the District Court at the
time the present cases were tried.
See Brief for
Respondents 26. The reason they were not consolidated with the
present case is not a matter of record here.
[
Footnote 3/25]
Title 31 CFR § 515.201(b) (1975) prohibits all transactions
and transfers that
"involve property in which [Cuba], or any national thereof, has
at any time on or since [July 8, 1963] had any interest of any
nature whatsoever, direct or indirect."
"Transfer" is defined to mean any act or transaction the
purpose, intent, or effect of which is to "create, surrender,
release, transfer, or alter, directly or indirectly, any right,
remedy, power, privilege, or interest with respect to any