This Court has no jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1253 over
[…] statute; the constitutionality of that statute was not even
considered in this case. [
Footnote 12]
Since a three-judge court was not required in this case, the
appeal should have been taken to the Court of Appeals for the Fifth
Circuit. Since the time for appeal may have passed, we vacate the
judgment and remand to the District Court so that it may enter a
fresh decree from which a timely appeal can, if desired, be taken.
Gonzalez v. Automatic Employees Credit Union, 419 U. S.
90 (1974);
Moody v. Flowers, 387 U. S.
97 (1967).
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Texas Penal Code Ann. § 16.01 (1974):
"Unlawful Use of Criminal Instrument"
"(a) A person commits an offense if:"
"(1) he possesses a criminal instrument with intent to use it in
the commission of an offense; or"
"(2) with knowledge of its character and with intent to use or
aid or permit another to use in the commission of an offense, he
manufactures, adapts, sells, installs, or sets up a criminal
instrument."
"(b) For purposes of this section, 'criminal instrument' means
anything that is specially designed, made, or adapted for the
commission of an offense."
"(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third
degree."
[
Footnote 2]