This Court has no jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1253 over
[…] inappropriate statute, which bootstrapped the misdemeanor offense
into a felony was effective in requiring
Page 425 U. S. 265
that bail for a felony offense be set not once, but several
times. The authorities could not believe, however, that Dexter
would ultimately be convicted. [
Footnote 9]"
Appellants present several contentions regarding the
jurisdiction of the District Court and the correctness of its
decision. We do not reach these questions, however, as we have
concluded that we have no jurisdiction to consider this case on
direct appeal. Jurisdiction is predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1253,
granting the right of direct appeal from an order
"granting an . . . injunction in any civil action . . . required
by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district
court of three judges."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 2281 provides that
"[a]n . . . injunction restraining the enforcement, operation or
execution of any State statute by restraining the action of any
officer of such State in the enforcement or execution of such
statute . . . shall not be granted . . . upon the ground of the