Finding that the imminent departure of respondent taxpayer
[…] 7426(a) and (b)(1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any
court by any person, whether or not such person is the person
against whom such tax was assessed."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6212 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In general."
"If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a
deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or
chapter 42, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to
the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6213 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on
assessment."
"Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a
person outside the States of the Union and the District of
Columbia, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212
is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in
District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file
petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the
deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6861 no
assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by
subtitle A or B or chapter 42 and no levy or proceeding in court
for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such
notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of
such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a
petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of
the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of
such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in
force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6331 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate."
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful