Finding that the imminent departure of respondent taxpayer
[…] for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such
notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of
such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a
petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of
the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of
section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of
such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in
force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6331 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Authority of Secretary or delegate."
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
for the Secretary or his delegate to collect such tax (and such
further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the
levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such
property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person
or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the
payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or
wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United
States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality
of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a
notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of
such officer, employee, or elected official. If the Secretary or
his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in
jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may
be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or
refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful
without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section."
"(b) Seizure and sale of property."
"The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of
distraint and seizure by any means. A levy shall extend only to
property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In
any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon