Finding that the imminent departure of respondent taxpayer
[…] establish some other sort of irreparable injury flowing from the
levies. [
Footnote 15]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE STEVENS took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) provides in full:
"(a) Tax."
"Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), 6213(a), and
7426(a) and (b)(1), no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any
court by any person, whether or not such person is the person
against whom such tax was assessed."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6212 provides in relevant part:
"(a) In general."
"If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a
deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B or
chapter 42, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to
the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6213 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on
assessment."
"Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a
person outside the States of the Union and the District of