Finding that the imminent departure of respondent taxpayer
[…] refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful
without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section."
"(b) Seizure and sale of property."
"The term 'levy' as used in this title includes the power of
distraint and seizure by any means. A levy shall extend only to
property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In
any case in which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon
property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property
or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or
intangible)."
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6861 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Authority for Making."
"If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment
or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be
jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of
section 6213(a), immediately asses such deficiency (together with
all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided
for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary
or his delegate for the payment thereof."
"(b) Deficiency Letters."
"If the jeopardy assessment is made before any notice in respect
of the tax to which the jeopardy assessment relates has been mailed
under section 6212(a), then the Secretary or his delegate shall