The Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (Act), as amended in
[…] 1263. The pertinent portions of the legislation are set forth in
the
424 U.S.
1app|>Appendix to this opinion.
[
Footnote 2]
171 U.S.App.D.C. 172, 519 F.2d 821 (1975).
[
Footnote 3]
The Revenue Act of 1971, Title VIII, 85 Stat. 562, as amended,
87 Stat. 138, and further amended by the Federal Election Campaign
Act Amendments of 1974, § 403
et seq., 88 Stat. 1291.
This Subtitle consists of two parts: Chapter 95 deals with funding
national party conventions and general election campaigns for
President, and Chapter 96 deals with matching funds for
Presidential primary campaigns.
[
Footnote 4]
§ 437h. Judicial review.
"(a) . . ."
"The Commission, the national committee of any political party,
or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office
of President of the United States may institute such actions in the
appropriate district court of the United States, including actions
for declaratory judgment, as may be appropriate to construe the
constitutionality of any provision of this Act or of section 608,
610, 611, 613, 614, 615, 616, or 617 of Title 18. The district
court immediately shall certify all questions of constitutionality
of this Act or of section 608, 610, 611, 613, 614, 615, 616, or 617
of Title 18, to the United States court of appeals for the circuit
involved, which shall hear the matter sitting en banc."
"(b) . . ."
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any decision on a
matter certified under subsection (a) of this section shall be
reviewable by appeal directly to the Supreme Court of the United
States. Such appeal shall be brought no later than 20 days after