Respondent was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1715,
[…] misconceives the "void for vagueness" doctrine. The fact that
Congress might, without difficulty, have chosen "[c]learer and more
precise language" equally capable of achieving the end which it
sought does not mean that the statute which it, in fact, drafted is
unconstitutionally vague.
United States v. Petrillo,
332 U. S. 1,
332 U. S. 7
(1947).
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Respondent's husband, Travis Powell, also was an inmate at
McNeil Island.
[
Footnote 2]
Mrs. Bailey testified at trial that she did not know
"Sally."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1715 provides in pertinent part:
"Pistols, revolvers, and other firearms capable of being
concealed on the person are nonmailable. . . . "
"Whoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, or
knowingly causes to be delivered by mail according to the direction
thereon . . . any pistol, revolver, or firearm declared nonmailable
by this section, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned
not more than two years, or both."
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, concurring in part and dissenting in
part.
I agree with the Court that the statutory provision before us is
not unconstitutionally vague, because I think the provision has an
objectively measurable meaning under established principles of
statutory construction.