A postal inspector received from an informant of known
[…] Although it did not expressly do so, it may have intended to
overturn the conviction on the independent ground that the two
credit cards were the inadmissible fruits of an unconstitutional
arrest.
Cf. Brown v. Illinois, 422 U.
S. 590 (1975). However that may be, the Court of Appeals
treated the illegality of Watson's arrest as an important factor in
determining the voluntariness of his consent to search his car. We
therefore deal first with the arrest issue.
Contrary to the Court of Appeals' view, Watson's arrest was not
invalid because executed without a warrant.
Page 423 U. S. 415
Title 18 U.S.C. § 3061(a)(3) expressly empowers the Board
of Governors of the Postal Service to authorize Postal Service
officers and employees "performing duties related to the inspection
of postal matters" to
"make arrests without warrant for felonies cognizable under the
laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to
believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is
committing such a felony."
By regulation, 39 CFR § 232.5(a)(3) (1975), and in
identical language, the Board of Governors has exercised that power
and authorized warrantless arrests. Because there was probable
cause in this case to believe that Watson had violated § 1708,