These cases involve two income tax payers whose taxable years
[…] 152] is hereby amended by adding the following thereto: 'And no
suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of
tax shall be maintained in any court.'"
[
Footnote 2/9]
I do not foreclose the possibility that, in some case the
Service's action in terminating a taxable period would come within
the
Williams Packing exception if the termination were so
fictitious and without foundation that under no circumstances could
the Government prevail on the merits. This view was taken by the
Fifth Circuit in
Willits v. Richardson, 497 F.2d 240
(1974).
See generally Note, Use of I.R.C. Section 6851:
Exaction in the Guise of a Tax?, 6 Loyola U.L.J. 139, 151-158
(1975).
[
Footnote 2/10]
"If the Commissioner finds that a taxpayer designs quickly to
depart from the United States or to remove his property therefrom,
or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do any other
act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly ineffectual
proceedings to collect the tax for the taxable year then last past
or the taxable year then current unless such proceedings be brought
without delay, the Commissioner shall declare the taxable period
for such taxpayer terminated at the end of the calendar month then
last past and shall cause notice of such finding and declaration to
be given the taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment
of the tax for the taxable period so declared terminated and of the
tax for the preceding taxable year or so much of said tax as is
unpaid, whether or not the time otherwise allowed by law for filing
return and paying the tax has expired; and such taxes shall
thereupon become immediately due and payable. In any action or suit
brought to enforce payment of taxes made due and payable by virtue