These cases involve two income tax payers whose taxable years
[…] make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes
(including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any
former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp
at the time and in the manner provided by law."
Respondent Hall suggests that § 6201(a), by its terms, is
confined to taxes paid by stamp. I read the statute otherwise, for
I regard the reference to payment effected "by stamp" as exclusive,
rather than restrictive, of the assessment power.
[
Footnote 2/7]
Section 6861(a) reads:
"If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment
or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be
jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of
section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with
all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided
for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary
or his delegate for the payment thereof."
[
Footnote 2/8]
"That section nineteen [of the Act of July 13, 1866, 14 Stat.
152] is hereby amended by adding the following thereto: 'And no
suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of
tax shall be maintained in any court.'"
[