These cases involve two income tax payers whose taxable years
[…] of the kind to which §§ 443(a)(1) and (2) relate, that
is, the interim period occasioned by a change in the taxpayer's
annual accounting period, or when the taxpayer is in existence
during only part of the entire taxable year.
[
Footnote 2/5]
The Government, on at least one occasion in the past, has
contended that § 6851 did contain its own assessment
authority.
See Schreck v. United States, 301 F.
Supp. 1265, 1276 (Md.1969). In the present cases, however, the
Government states that the statute does not go so far. Brief for
United States 20.
[
Footnote 2/6]
Section 6201(a) reads in pertinent part:
"The Secretary or his delegate is authorized and required to
make the inquiries, determinations, and assessments of all taxes
(including interest, additional amounts, additions to the tax, and
assessable penalties) imposed by this title, or accruing under any
former internal revenue law, which have not been duly paid by stamp
at the time and in the manner provided by law."
Respondent Hall suggests that § 6201(a), by its terms, is
confined to taxes paid by stamp. I read the statute otherwise, for
I regard the reference to payment effected "by stamp" as exclusive,
rather than restrictive, of the assessment power.
[
Footnote 2/7]
Section 6861(a) reads: