These cases involve two income tax payers whose taxable years
[…] the preceding taxable year or so much of such tax as is unpaid,
whether or not the time otherwise allowed by law for filing return
and paying the tax has expired; and such taxes shall thereupon
become immediately due and payable. In any proceeding in court
brought to enforce payment of taxes made due and payable by virtue
of the provisions of this section, the finding of the Secretary or
his delegate, made as herein provided, whether made after notice to
the taxpayer or not, shall be for all purposes presumptive evidence
of jeopardy."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 6861(a) provides for the immediate assessment of
deficiencies whose assessment or collection would otherwise be in
jeopardy:
"If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment
or collection of a deficiency, as defined in section 6211, will be
jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of
section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency (together with
all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided
for by law), and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary
or his delegate for the payment thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
The Code provides that a § 6851 termination will be ordered
by "the Secretary or his delegate," § 6851(a). The Regulations
provide that the District Director is in all cases authorized to
make the required findings and order the termination.