These cases involve two income tax payers whose taxable years
[…] [
Footnote 27] § 7421(a)
of the Code. The judgment of the
Page 423 U. S. 185
United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit in No.
74-75 is affirmed. The judgment of the United States Court of
Appeals for the Second Circuit in No. 73-1808 is reversed, and the
case is remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE STEVENS took no part in the consideration or
decision of these cases.
* Together with No. 74-75,
United States et al. v.
Hall, on certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for
the Sixth Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 6851(a)(1) provides:
"If the Secretary or his delegate finds that a taxpayer designs
quickly to depart from the United States or to remove his property
therefrom, or to conceal himself or his property therein, or to do
any other act tending to prejudice or to render wholly or partly
ineffectual proceedings to collect the income tax for the current
or the preceding taxable year unless such proceedings be brought
without delay, the Secretary or his delegate shall declare the
taxable period for such taxpayer immediately terminated, and shall
cause notice of such finding and declaration to be given the
taxpayer, together with a demand for immediate payment of the tax
for the taxable period so declared terminated and of the tax for
the preceding taxable year or so much of such tax as is unpaid,
whether or not the time otherwise allowed by law for filing return
and paying the tax has expired; and such taxes shall thereupon
become immediately due and payable. In any proceeding in court
brought to enforce payment of taxes made due and payable by virtue