Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] duly authorized officers or employees of the United States, or to
the courts when relevant in any judicial proceeding under this
subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter, any information
acquired in the course of an inspection authorized by this
subchapter concerning any method or process which as a trade secret
is entitled to protection."
"(b) Manufacture."
"It shall be unlawful for any person who is a registrant to
manufacture a controlled substance in Schedule I or II which is --
"
"(1) not expressly authorized by his registration and by a quota
assigned to him pursuant to section 826 of this title; or"
"(2) in excess of a quota assigned to him pursuant to section
826 of this title."
Section 843 provides:
"(a) Unlawful acts."
"It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally
-- "
"(1) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance
classified in schedule I or II, in the course of his legitimate
business, except pursuant to an order or an order form as required
by section 828 of this title;"
"(2) to use in the course of the manufacture or distribution of
a controlled substance a registration number which is fictitious,
revoked, suspended, or issued to another person;"
"(3) to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance
by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or