Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] 38 Stat. 786. As noted above, Congress intended the CSA to
strengthen, rather than to weaken, the prior drug laws. There is no
indication that Congress intended to eliminate the existing
limitation on the exemption given to doctors. [
Footnote 16] The difficulty
Page 423 U. S. 140
arises because the CSA, unlike the Harrison Act, does not spell
out this limitation in unambiguous terms.
Instead of expressly removing from the protection of the Act
those physicians who operate beyond the bounds of professional
practice, the CSA uses the concept of "registration." Section
822(b) defines the scope of authorization under the Act in circular
terms:
"Persons registered . . . under this subchapter . . . are
authorized [to dispense controlled substances] . . . to the extent
authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other
provisions of this subchapter."
But the scheme of the statute, viewed against the background of
the legislative history, reveals an intent to limit a registered
physician's dispensing authority to the course of his "professional
practice."
Registration of physicians and other practitioners [
Footnote 17] is mandatory if the