Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] drugs without complying with the labeling and order form
requirements of the Act, §§ 842(a)(3), 843(a)(1), for
nonregistrants are barred from making any distributions
whatsoever.
[
Footnote 11]
Another subsection which can be sensibly interpreted only if it
reaches nonregistrants is § 842(a)(1), which is limited to
"any perform -- who is subject to the requirements of part C." Part
C of the Act, §§ 821-829, covers the provisions for
registration, and applies to "[e]very person who manufactures,
distributes, or dispenses any controlled substance or who proposes"
to do so. § 822(a). Presumably, § 842(a)(1) is so phrased
in order to reach those who should have registered but failed to do
so.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 829 provides, in part:
"(a) Schedule II substances."
"Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a
pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in
schedule II, which is a prescription drug as determined under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be dispensed without the
written prescription of a practitioner, except that, in emergency
situations, as prescribed by the Secretary by regulation after
consultation with the Attorney General, such drug may be dispensed
upon oral prescription in accordance with section 353(b) of this
title. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the
requirements of section 827 of this title. No prescription for a
controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled."
"(b) Schedule III and IV substances."
"Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a
pharmacist, to an ultimate user, no controlled substance in
schedule III or IV, which is a prescription drug as determined
under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, may be dispensed