Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] "[A] controversy has existed for fifty years over the extent to
which narcotic drugs may be administered to an addict solely
because he is an addict."
"
* * * *"
"The practicing physician has . . . been confused as to when he
may prescribe narcotic drugs for an
Page 423 U. S. 144
addict. Out of a fear of prosecution, many physicians refuse to
use narcotics in the treatment of addicts except occasionally in a
withdrawal regimen lasting no longer than a few weeks. In most
instances, they shun addicts as patients. [
Footnote 21]"
Congress' solution to this problem is found in § 4 of Title
I of the 1970 Act, 42 U.S.C. § 257a. That section requires the
Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, after consultation
with the Attorney General and national addict treatment
organizations, to "determine the appropriate methods of
professional practice in the medical treatment of . . . narcotic
addiction. . . ." It was designed "to clarify for the medical
profession . . . the extent to which they may safely go in treating
narcotic addicts as patients." H.R.Rep. No. 91-1444, p. 14.
Congress pointed out that "criminal prosecutions" in the past had