Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] narcotic drugs in Schedules II through V when they are prescribed
or administered "by a practitioner in the lawful course of his
professional practice." § 827(c)(1)(A). Section 828(a)
prohibits the distribution of Schedule I and II drugs unless
pursuant to specified order forms; § 828(e) makes it unlawful
for "any person" to obtain drugs with these order forms
"for any purpose other than their use, distribution, dispensing,
or administration in the conduct of a lawful business in such
substances or in the course of his professional practice or
research."
Section 844(a) prohibits possession of controlled substances
unless the drug was obtained "from a practitioner, while acting in
the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise
authorized. . . ."
See also § 885(a)(2).
The evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the jury to
find that respondent's conduct exceeded the bounds of "professional
practice." [
Footnote 20] As
detailed above, he gave inadequate physical examinations or none at
all.
Page 423 U. S. 143