Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] arguments.
II
A
Section 841(a)(1) makes distribution and dispensing of drugs
unlawful "[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter. . . ." Relying
on this language, the Court of Appeals held that a physician
registered under the Act is
per se exempted from
prosecution under § 841 because of his status as a registrant.
We take a different view, and hold that only the lawful acts of
registrants are exempted. By its terms, § 841 reaches "any
person." It does not exempt (as it could have) "all registrants" or
"all persons registered under this Act."
The Court of Appeals relied also on § 822(b), which
provides:
"Persons registered . . . under this subchapter to . . .
distribute, or dispense controlled substances are authorized to
possess, . . . distribute, or dispense such substances . . . to the
extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the
other provisions of this subchapter."
This is a qualified authorization of certain activities, not a
blanket authorization of all acts by certain persons. This
limitation is emphasized by the subsection's heading "Authorized
activities," which parallels the headings of §§ 841-843
"Unlawful acts."