Respondent, a licensed physician registered under the Controlled
[…] "(2) to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent
to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance."
"Dispense" is defined in § 802(10) to mean
"to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . by,
or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the
prescribing and administering of a controlled substance. . . ."
Section 802(11) defines "distribute" to mean "to deliver (other
than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance."
"Administer" refers to "the direct application of a controlled
substance to the body of a patient. . . ." § 802(2).
[
Footnote 5]
Section 842 in relevant part provides:
"(a) Unlawful acts."
"It shall be unlawful for any person -- "
"(1) who is subject to the requirements of part C to distribute
or dispense a controlled substance in violation of section 829 of
this title;"
"(2) who is a registrant to distribute or dispense a controlled
substance not authorized by his registration to another registrant
or other authorized person or to manufacture a controlled substance
not authorized by his registration;"
"(3) who is a registrant to distribute a controlled substance in
violation of section 825 of this title;"
"(4) to remove, alter, or obliterate a symbol or label required
by section 825 of this title;"
"(5) to refuse or fail to make, keep, or furnish any record,