To circumvent Georgia's longstanding stringent restrictions on
[…] the C&S banks operated in complete harmony with C&S.
Indeed, the statutory clues suggest the contrary, that Congress was
concerned with powers attached to stock, and that "indirect"
ownership or control merely referred to their exercise
derivatively, through an intermediary. [
Footnote 3/10]
Page 422 U. S. 139
In the 1970 amendments to the Holding Company Act, 84 Stat.
1760, Congress expanded the reach of § 3. The Act now defines
"control" to include a relationship whereby a company "directly or
indirectly exercises a controlling influence over the management
and policies of the bank. . . ." § 2(a)(2)(C), 12 U.S.C.
§ 1841(a)(2)(C). Congressional preoccupation with stock is
still evident, since there is a statutory presumption that
"any company which directly or indirectly owns, controls, or has
power to vote less than 5 per centum of any class of voting
securities of a given bank or company does not have control over
that bank or company."
§ 2(a)(3). Nevertheless, the Board has by regulation
established a rebuttable presumption of control where a company
"enters into any agreement or understanding with a bank . . .
such as a management contract, pursuant to which the company or any