To circumvent Georgia's longstanding stringent restrictions on
[…] with any other bank holding company. . . ."
12 U.S.C. § 1842(a).
[
Footnote 15]
Prior to the amendments of July 1, 1966, Pub.L. 8985, § 7,
80 Stat. 237, prior approval of the Board was not required for
causing a bank to become a subsidiary of a bank holding company. In
addition to adding this requirement, the 1966 amendments broadened
the definition of a subsidiary from a company in which a bank
holding company "own[s]" 25 percent of the voting shares to a
company in which a bank holding company "directly or indirectly
own[s] or control[s]" this percentage share.
Compare
§ 4 of the 1966 amendments, 80 Stat. 236, with § 2(d) of
the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 70 Stat. 133. The provision
is now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1841(d)(1). The definition of
subsidiary has also included, from the outset of the Act, "any
company the election of a majority of whose directors is controlled
in any manner" by a bank holding company. 12 U.S.C. §
1841(d)(2). The amendments of December 31, 1970, Pub.L. 91-607,
§ 101(d), 84 Stat. 1763, further enlarged the definition of
subsidiary to include
"any company with respect to the management or policies of which
such bank holding company has the power, directly or indirectly, to
exercise a controlling influence, as determined by the Board, after
notice and opportunity for hearing."
12 U.S.C. § 1841(d)(3).
[
Footnote 16]
§ 11 of the 1966 amendments, Pub.L. 89-485, 80 Stat. 240.
As presently in force, 12 U.S.C. § 1849, the provision (with
subsection headings omitted) reads:
"(a) Nothing herein contained shall be interpreted or construed