To circumvent Georgia's longstanding stringent restrictions on
[…] "terminate any direct or indirect supervision of the . . . five
percent banks beyond that which is available from The Citizens and
Southern National Bank or the Citizens and Southern Holding Company
to any bank that wishes to enter into a correspondent relationship
with such bank or holding company."
On June 3, 1974, the District Court amended its opinion
nunc
pro tunc to find that the Banking Commissioner's "order does
not change the underlying basis of the Court's decision that the
proposed mergers will not substantially lessen competition."
Id. at 643 n. 8.
[
Footnote 12]
Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(7)(b), referring to 12
U.S.C. § 1828(c)(5)(b), bank mergers are made subject to
Clayton Act standards unless
"the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are
clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probable effect of
the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the
community to be served."
Hence, in bank merger cases brought under the Clayton Act, there
is a "
convenience and needs' defense" that "comes into play
only after a district court has made a de novo
determination of the status of a bank merger under the Clayton
Act." United States v. Marine Bancorporation, 418 U.