A three-judge District Court's judgment upholding the
[…] and invasion of appellants' right to privacy, and also concluded
that the statute did not conflict with the purpose and objectives
of the Social Security Act. We noted probable jurisdiction, 415
U.S. 912 (1974). However, since that time Pub.L. 93-647, 88 Stat.
2337, was enacted.
Page 422 U. S. 393
Public L. 93-647 amends § 402(a) of the Social Security Act
to require parents, as a condition of eligibility for AFDC
assistance, to cooperate with state efforts to locate and obtain
support from absent parents, but provides no punitive sanctions
comparable to those provided by Conn.Gen.Stat.Rev. § 52-440b
(1973). Section 402(a), as amended, 88 Stat. 2359, 42 U.S.C. §
602(a) (1970 ed., Supp. IV), provides in pertinent part:
"A State plan for aid and services to needy families with
children must"
"
* * * *"
"(26) provide that, as a condition of eligibility for aid, each
applicant or recipient will be required --"
"
* * * *"
"(B) to cooperate with the State (i) in establishing the
paternity of a child born out of wedlock with respect to whom aid