In December, 1971, the Nation's railroads, citing sharply
[…] fully complied with NEPA. The ICC and the United States appeal,
claiming only that the ICC has fully complied with NEPA. We noted
probable jurisdiction in both cases. 419 U.S. 822 (1974).
II
At the outset, we face a challenge to our appellate
jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2325, now repealed, [
Footnote 10] a
Page 422 U. S. 307
three-judge court was required to grant
"[a]n interlocutory or permanent injunction restraining the
enforcement, operation or execution, in whole or in part, of any
order of the Interstate Commerce Commission."
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1253 gives us jurisdiction to determine
appeals from
"an order granting or denying . . . an . . . injunction in any
civil action . . . required . . . to be heard and determined by a
district court of three judges."
All parties agree that the action below was a civil action
required to be heard and determined by a three-judge court, for
appellees sought an injunction restraining collection of the
increased rates which the ICC had refused to declare unlawful.