The Government brought this civil antitrust action against
[…] was "engaged in commerce" within the meaning of § 7 of the
Clayton Act. Accordingly, the District Court held that there had
been no violation of that law.
The Government's appeal raises two questions: first, does the
phrase "engaged in commerce," as used in § 7 of the Clayton
Act, encompass corporations engaged in intrastate activities that
substantially affect interstate commerce? Second, if the language
of § 7 requires proof of actual engagement in the flow of
interstate commerce, were the Benton companies' activities
sufficient to satisfy that standard?
II
Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, provides in
pertinent part:
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital and no corporation subject to the jurisdiction of the
Federal Trade Commission shall acquire the whole or any part of the
assets of another corporation engaged also in commerce, where in
any line of commerce in any section of the country, the effect of
such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to
tend to create a monopoly."
Under the explicit reach of § 7, therefore, not only must
the acquiring corporation be "engaged in commerce," but
Page 422 U. S. 276
the corporation or corporations whose stock or assets are
acquired must be "engaged also in commerce." [
Footnote 5]