The Government brought this civil antitrust action against
[…] Federal Trade Commission Act.
Congress, as well, in the years prior to 1950, had repeatedly
acknowledged its recognition of the distinction between legislation
limited to activities "in commerce," and an assertion of its full
Commerce Clause power so as to cover all activity substantially
affecting interstate commerce. Section 10(a) of the National Labor
Relations Act, 49 Stat. 453, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 160(a),
for example, empowered the National Labor Relations Board to
prevent any person from engaging in an unfair labor practice
"affecting commerce." Section 2(7) of the Act, 49 Stat. 450, as
amended, 29 U.S.C. § 152(7), in turn, defined "affecting
commerce" to mean "in commerce, or burdening or obstructing
commerce or the free flow of commerce. . . ." Similarly, the
Bituminous Coal Act of 1937, c. 127, 60 Stat. 72, providing for the
fixing of prices for bituminous coal, the proscription of unfair
trade practices, and the establishment of marketing procedures,
Page 422 U. S. 281
applied to sales and transactions "in or directly affecting