held insufficient to establish Cook Inlet as a
[…] 1311(a), provides:
"It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that
(1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters
within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural
resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power
to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and
natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be,
and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized,
confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the
respective States. . . ."
Section 2(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b), defines a State's
boundaries:
"The term 'boundaries' includes the seaward boundaries of a
State . . . as they existed at the time such State became a member
of the Union . . . but in no event shall the term 'boundaries' or
the term 'lands beneath navigable waters' be interpreted as
extending from the coast line more than three geographical miles
into the Atlantic Ocean or the Pacific Ocean. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 2(c) of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1301(c), reads:
"The term 'coast line' means the line of ordinary low water
along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the
open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland
waters."
[
Footnote 6]
The full text of Art. 7 is as follows:
"1. This article relates only to bays the coasts of which belong
to a single State."
"2. For the purposes of these articles, a bay is a well marked
indentation whose penetration is in such proportion to the width of