held insufficient to establish Cook Inlet as a
[…] not to bring an original action in this Court.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 6(m) of the Alaska Statehood Act of July 7, 1958,
provides that the Submerged Lands Act "shall be applicable to the
State of Alaska and the said State shall have the same rights as do
existing States thereunder." 72 Stat. 343, note following 48 U.S.C.
c. 2. Section 2 of the Act provides:
"The State of Alaska shall consist of all the territory,
together with the territorial waters appurtenant thereto, now
included in the Territory of Alaska."
72 Stat. 339, note following 48 U.S.C. c. 2.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 3(a) of the Submerged Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. §
1311(a), provides:
"It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that
(1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters
within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural
resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power
to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and
natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be,
and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized,
confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the
respective States. . . ."
Section 2(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b), defines a State's
boundaries:
"The term 'boundaries' includes the seaward boundaries of a
State . . . as they existed at the time such State became a member
of the Union . . . but in no event shall the term 'boundaries' or