Section 13 of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
[…] resolution of pending compensation claims not previously the
subject of an order, Congress did not, in § 22, establish such
a period. The decision of the United States Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia Circuit is therefore
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
In 1972, this responsibility was transferred to the Office of
Workmen's Compensation Programs of the Department of Labor.
See 20 CFR §§ 701.101-701.103 (1973).
[
Footnote 2]
The District of Columbia Workmen's Compensation Act incorporates
by reference the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation
Act, 33 U.S.C. § 901
et seq. as amended.
See
D.C.Code Ann. § 3501 (1973).
[
Footnote 3]
Section 13 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 913, provided in
part:
"The right to compensation for disability under this chapter
shall be barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year
after the injury . . . except that, if payment of compensation has
been made without an award on account of such injury . . . , a
claim may be filed within one year after the date of the last
payment. . . ."
Section 12 of the Act, 33 U.S.C. § 912 (1970 ed. and Supp.
III), requires the employee to give notice of injury unless the
employer has actual notice of the injury.
[
Footnote 4]
Since the Act requires the employer to begin making the payments