Appellant, the managing editor of a weekly newspaper published
[…] v. Human Rel. Comm'n, 413 U. S. 376,
413 U. S. 393
(1973) (BURGER, C.J., dissenting);
id. at
413 U. S. 398
(DOUGLAS, J., dissenting);
id. at
413 U. S. 401
(STEWART, J., dissenting).
[
Footnote 7]
It was argued, too, that, under the circumstances, the
appearance of the advertisement in the appellant's newspaper was
"an implicit editorial endorsement" of its message. Brief for
Appellant 29.
[
Footnote 8]
Subsequent to Bigelow's publication of the advertisement in
February, 1971, New York adopted Laws 1971, c. 725, effective July
1, 1971, amended by Laws 1972, c. 17, § 1, now codified as
Art. 45 of the State's Public Health Law (Supp. 1974-1975). Section
4500 contains a legislative finding:
"Medical referral services, organized as profit-making
enterprises within this state, have been . . . in violation of the
standards of ethics and public policy applicable to the practice of
medicine and which would be violations of standards of professional
conduct if the acts were performed by physicians. . . . It is
hereby declared to be the public policy of this state . . . that
such profit-making medical referral service organizations be
declared to be invalid and unlawful in this state."
Section 4501(1) provides:
"No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or
agent or employee thereof, shall engage in for profit any business
or service which in whole or in part includes the referral or
recommendation of persons to a physician, hospital, health related