Appellant, the managing editor of a weekly newspaper published
[…] Section
4500 contains a legislative finding:
"Medical referral services, organized as profit-making
enterprises within this state, have been . . . in violation of the
standards of ethics and public policy applicable to the practice of
medicine and which would be violations of standards of professional
conduct if the acts were performed by physicians. . . . It is
hereby declared to be the public policy of this state . . . that
such profit-making medical referral service organizations be
declared to be invalid and unlawful in this state."
Section 4501(1) provides:
"No person, firm, partnership, association or corporation, or
agent or employee thereof, shall engage in for profit any business
or service which in whole or in part includes the referral or
recommendation of persons to a physician, hospital, health related
facility, or dispensary for any form of medical care or treatment
of any ailment or physical condition. The imposition of a fee or
charge for any such referral or recommendation shall create a
presumption that the business or service is engaged in for
profit."
A violation of the statute is a misdemeanor punishable by
imprisonment for not longer than one year or a fine of not more
than $5,000 or both. § 4502(1). Article 45 expressly is made
inapplicable to a nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income