After being defeated for office by the incumbent in a union
[…] rationally based or was arbitrary and capricious, is a matter of
initial determination by the District Court.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed insofar as it
directs further proceedings consistent with the opinion of the
Court of Appeals, and that court is directed to enter a new order
that the proceedings on remand be consistent with this opinion of
this Court.
So ordered.
Page 421 U. S. 578
[
Footnote 1]
The result of the election was as follows:
Kay Kluz (incumbent) 10,558
Walter Bachowski (respondent) 9,651
Morros Brummett 3,566
[
Footnote 2]
Title 29 U.S.C. § 482 provides:
"(a) Filing of complaint; presumption of validity of challenged
election."
"A member of a labor organization --"
"(1) who has exhausted the remedies available under the
constitution and bylaws of such organization and of any parent
body, or"
"(2) who has invoked such available remedies without obtaining a
final decision within three calendar months after their
invocation,"
"may file a complaint with the Secretary within one calendar
month thereafter alleging the violation of any provision of section