After being defeated for office by the incumbent in a union
[…] letter quoted in the text. The complaint alleges that, on November
5, respondent
"received a phone call from the Pittsburgh office of the
Defendant Secretary advising him that the Defendant Secretary had
decided not to file suit to set aside the contested election in
District 20 USWA."
[
Footnote 4]
The Order of November 12 recites that "it is determined that
this Court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of this
Complaint." In view of our result, it is immaterial whether the
dismissal was on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or of
nonreviewability, or on both grounds.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 606 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 526, provides:
"The provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act shall be
applicable to . . . any adjudication, authorized or required
pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."
The pertinent provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5
U.S.C. §§ 701-706, provide:
"§ 701. Application; definitions."
"(a) This chapter applies . . . except to the extent that
--"
"(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or"