After being defeated for office by the incumbent in a union
[…] the outcome of the election. We accordingly reverse the judgment of
the Court of Appeals insofar as it directs further proceedings on
remand consistent with the opinion of that court, and direct the
entry of a new judgment ordering that the proceedings on remand be
consistent with this opinion of this Court.
I
The LMRDA contains no provision that explicitly prohibits
judicial review of the decision of the Secretary not to bring a
civil action against the union to set aside an allegedly invalid
election. There is no such prohibition in 29 U.S.C. § 483.
That section states that "[t]he remedy provided by this subchapter
for challenging an election already conducted shall be exclusive."
Certain LMRDA provisions concerning pre-election conduct, 29 U.S.C.
§§ 411-413 and 481(c), are enforceable in suits brought
by individual union members. Provisions concerning the conduct of
the election itself, however, may be enforced only according to the