Petitioners, six Negroes, who had been picketing and urging
[…] 1971(b) set out above and the comparable language of § 245(b)
as set out in
n 11,
infra.
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides:
"All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall
have the same right in every State and Territory to make and
enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evidence, and to the
full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security
of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall
be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses,
and exactions of every kind, and to no other."
[
Footnote 11]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 245, in relevant part, provides:
"(b) Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law,
by
force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or
interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere
with --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) any person because of his race, color, religion or national
origin and because he is or has been --"
"
* * * *"
"(C) applying for or enjoying employment, or any perquisite
thereof, by any private employer . . ."
"
* * * *"
"(4) any person because he is or has been, or in order to
intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons
from -- "