Petitioners, six Negroes, who had been picketing and urging
[…] fined.' . . ."
(Emphasis added.) This truncated quotation of § 245 merely
focuses on that activity, enumerated in subparagraph (2)(C), which
would appear to be most closely connected to both the activity in
which some defendants were engaged when actually arrested and the
activity to which the state charges most closely relate. We
recognize that the defendants' picketing during the several months
relevant expressed their dissatisfaction with what they contended
to be racial discrimination in areas other than private
employment.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 245(a)(1) goes on to negative any intent by Congress to
foreclose state prosecution of the acts forbidden by that
section:
"nor shall anything in this section be construed as depriving
State and local law enforcement authorities of responsibility for
prosecuting acts that may be violations of this section and that
are violations of State and local law."
[
Footnote 13]
The Proposed Civil Rights Act of 1966, while it passed the
House, did not pass the Senate.
[
Footnote 14]
This Report stated: "The bill is intended to strengthen the
Government's capability to meet the problem of civil rights
violence." H.R.Rep.