Petitioners, six Negroes, who had been picketing and urging
[…] Page 421 U. S. 223
§ 245, [
Footnote 11]
on which petitioners principally rely, does not furnish adequate
basis for removal under § 1443(1) of these state prosecutions
to the federal court.
Whether or not § 24, a federal criminal statute, provides
for "specific civil rights stated in terms of racial equality . . .
,"
Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. at
384 U. S. 792,
it
Page 421 U. S. 224
evinces no intention to interfere in any manner with state
criminal prosecutions of those who seek to have their cases removed
to the federal courts. On the contrary, § 245(a)(1) itself
expressly provides:
"Nothing in this section shall be construed as indicating an
intent on the part of Congress to prevent any State . . . from
exercising jurisdiction over any offense over which it would have
jurisdiction in the absence of this section. . . . [
Footnote 12]"
The Mississippi courts undoubtedly have jurisdiction over
conspiracy and boycott cases brought under state law; and §
245(a)(1) appears to disavow any intent to interrupt such state
prosecutions, a conclusion that is also implicit in the operative