Petitioners, six Negroes, who had been picketing and urging
[…] various protected activities. The use of force or the threat of
force to intimidate or interfere with persons engaged in protected
activity fairly describes an "attempt to punish" the same persons,
and it would seem plainly to include pretextual arrests such as are
alleged to have occurred in this case. [
Footnote 2/6]
Besides the difference in language between § 203(c) and
§ 245, the Court points to two other factors that it contends
provide a further basis for denying removal here. I do not find
either to be dispositive.
First, the Court relies on § 245(a)(1), in which Congress
emphasized that § 245 was not intended to prevent
Page 421 U. S. 237
"any State . . . from exercising jurisdiction over any offense
over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this
section. . . ." The Court argues that this "nonpreemption"
provision indicates that § 245 "appears to disavow any intent
to interrupt . . . state prosecutions [for offenses such as
boycotting and conspiracy]."
Ante at
421 U. S. 224.
I cannot agree that § 245(a)(1) means to do that much. The