Mississippi imposes a 5% sales tax upon the "gross proceeds" of
[…] following:
"When a state court has made its own definitive determination as
to the operating incidence, our task is simplified. We give this
finding great weight in determining the natural effect of a
statute, and, if it is consistent with the statute's reasonable
interpretation, it will be deemed conclusive."
American Oil Co. v. Neill, 380 U.S. at
380 U. S.
455-456.
This is manifestly a case in which the holding of the
Mississippi Supreme Court that the legal incidence of the state
excise tax falls upon petitioner should be "deemed conclusive."
Mississippi Code Ann. § 27-55-11 (Supp. 1974), provides that
the tax "attaches on the distributor or other person for each
gallon of gasoline brought into the state . . . " in the case of
distribution of gasoline by distributors, such as petitioner, who
bring gasoline into Mississippi "by means other than through a
common carrier." The Mississippi Supreme Court relied primarily
upon this provision in reaching its conclusion, and we cannot say