Mississippi imposes a 5% sales tax upon the "gross proceeds" of
[…] liability for the sales tax arise simultaneously, and, in that
circumstance, one should not be included in computing the other. We
read the opinion of the Mississippi Supreme Court to reject this
argument and to hold that the taxes fall on the "producer at a time
prior to the point of retail sale or other consumer transaction. .
. ." 288 So. 2d at 870. That interpretation of the Mississippi
statutes is, of course, binding on us as respects the state excise
tax; indeed, the interpretation is not merely "reasonable," but
seems obvious in light of the express provision of
Page 421 U. S. 211
§ 27-55-11 that, in cases of distributors, like petitioner,
bringing gasoline into Mississippi in their own trucks, the tax
"attaches . . . at the time when and at the point where such
gasoline is brought into the state." Further, we agree with the
Mississippi court that the federal tax also attaches prior to the
point of the retail sale. However, even if the liability for the
excise taxes did arise simultaneously with the sales tax, we cannot
see any legal distinction, constitutional or otherwise, arising