Mississippi imposes a 5% sales tax upon the "gross proceeds" of
[…] by Mississippi in the application of its sales tax Act to taxpayers
subject to that tax.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 27-65-17 provides in pertinent part:
"Upon every person engaging or continuing within this state in
the business of selling any tangible personal property whatsoever,
there is hereby levied, assessed and shall be collected a tax equal
to five percent (5%) of the gross proceeds of the retail sales of
the business, except as otherwise provided herein. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
26 U.S.C. § 4082(a),
n
3,
infra.
[
Footnote 3]
Mississippi Code Ann. § 27-55-11 provides:
"Any person in business as a distributor of gasoline . . . shall
pay for the privilege of engaging in such business . . . an excise
tax equal to [specified] cents per gallon on all gasoline . . .
sold . . . in this state for sale [or] use on the highways. . . .
"
"
* * * *"
"With respect to distributors . . . who bring . . . into this
state gasoline by means other than through a common carrier, the