This Court has no jurisdiction over an appeal under 2 U.S.C.
[…] 37 (1971), [
Footnote
5] and concluded that federal intervention as requested by
appellant would be improper.
Appellant has brought the case directly to this Court, asserting
that jurisdiction exists under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, and arguing
that the requirements of
Younger v. Harris, supra, did not
preclude relief on these facts. We noted probable jurisdiction over
this appeal and set this case for argument in tandem with
Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., ante, p.
420 U. S. 592. 415
U.S. 974 (1974).
Unless jurisdiction over this direct appeal from the tree-judge
court decision below is conferred by 28 U.S.C. § 1253, we are
without authority to entertain it. [
Footnote 6] Section 1253 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to
the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice
and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any
civil
Page 420 U. S. 802
action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be
heard and determined by a district court of three judges."
Appellant argues that its complaint presented a "suit . . .
required . . . to be heard" by a three-judge court, [
Footnote 7] and that the dismissal of its
complaint seeking injunctive relief constituted "an order . . .
denying . . . an interlocutory or permanent injunction" within the