Each of the eight petitioners, along with seven unindicted
[…] us to the contrary.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The general conspiracy statute under which this action was
brought, 18 U.S.C. § 371, provides in pertinent part:
"If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1955 (1970 ed. and Supp. III) provides in
pertinent part:
"(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs,
or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined
not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or
both."
"(b) As used in this section -- "
"(1) 'illegal gambling business' means a gambling business which
-- "
"(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political
subdivision in which it is conducted;"
"(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance,