Each of the eight petitioners, along with seven unindicted
[…] And it is characterized by secrecy, rendering
it difficult of detection, requiring more time for its discovery,
and adding to the importance of punishing it when discovered."
[
Footnote 2/3]
See S.Rep. No. 91-617, pp. 361 (1969) (hereinafter
Senate Report).
[
Footnote 2/4]
Title I authorized the convening of special grand juries, and
Titles II through VI were aimed at enhancing the prosecutors
ability to obtain testimony of witnesses. Title X provides for the
enhancement of sentences of designated offender.
[
Footnote 2/5]
Senate Report 73.
[
Footnote 2/6]
By the application of 18 U.S.C. § 1511, a defendant may be
found guilty both of violating § 1955 and of conspiracy to
"obstruct the enforcement of the criminal laws of a State or
political subdivision thereof, with the intent to facilitate an
illegal gambling business." An essential element of the narrowly
defined § 1511 conspiracy is participation of an "official or
employee" of a governmental unit. That requirement is not satisfied
here, and thus § 1511 is inapplicable.
[
Footnote 2/7]
See Senate Report 441; H.R.Rep. No. 91-1549, p. 53
(1970).
[
Footnote 2/8]