Each of the eight petitioners, along with seven unindicted
[…] Blockburger
test is satisfied, notwithstanding a substantial overlap in the
proof offered to establish the crimes.
See Gore v. United
States, supra. We think that the
Blockburger test
would be satisfied in this case. The essence of the crime of
conspiracy is agreement,
see, e.g., Pereira v. United
States, 347 U.S. at
347 U. S. 11-12;
Braverman v. United States, 317 U. S.
49,
317 U. S. 53
(1942);
Morton v. California, 291 U. S.
82,
291 U. S. 92-93
(1934), an element not contained in the statutory definition of the
§ 1955 offense. In a similar fashion, proof of violation of
§ 1956 requires establishment of a fact not required for
conviction for conspiracy to violate that statute. To establish
violation of § 1955 the prosecution must prove that the
defendants actually did "conduct, finance, manage, supervise,
direct, or own all or part of an illegal gambling business." §
1955(a). The overt act requirement in the conspiracy statute can be
satisfied much more easily. Indeed, the act can be innocent in
nature, provided it furthers the purpose of the conspiracy.
See
Yates v. United States, 354 U. S. 298,
354 U. S.
333-334 (1957);
Braverman, supra.
[
Footnote 18]