Under § 4(e) of Part I of the Federal Power Act, the
[…] the water power commission created in the pending act," 59
Cong.Rec. 1176 (remarks of Sen. Ransdell), an amendment was adopted
on the Senate floor to continue the existence of the Waterways
Commission.
Id. at 1535. That amendment, however, was
eliminated in conference.
See H.R.Rep. No. 910, 66th
Cong., 2d Sess., 13-14.
[
Footnote 26]
The interpretation of the surplus water clause of § 4(e) as
limited to use of such water by hydroelectric facilities is
reinforced by legislation enacted prior and subsequent to the
Federal Water Power Act. For example, the Act of Feb. 25, 1920, 41
Stat. 451, 43 U.S.C. § 521, authorized the Secretary of the
Interior,
"in connection with the operations under the reclamation law . .
. to supply water from any project irrigation system for other
purposes than irrigation, upon such conditions of delivery, use,
and payment as he may deem proper. . . ."
Similarly, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized under the
Boulder Canyon Project Act, 45 Stat. 1060, as amended, 43 U.S.C.
§ 617d, "to contract for the storage of water in [the Hoover
Dam] reservoir and for the delivery thereof . . . for irrigation