Under § 4(e) of Part I of the Federal Power Act, the
[…] structures, that possibility only serves to emphasize the ambiguity
latent in the seemingly clear language chosen by Congress to define
the extent of the Commission's licensing authority.
Other provisions of the Act make more apparent the limitations
intended by Congress upon the reach of
Page 420 U. S. 404
§ 4(e). The Act itself was originally entitled the Federal
Water Power Act, 41 Stat. 1077 (emphasis added); [
Footnote 8] and the preamble to the Act
specified that one of its primary purposes was the development of
water power.
Id. at 1063. In addition, § 4(a) of the
Act, 16 U.S.C. § 797(a), authorizes the Commission to conduct
investigations concerning "the
water power industry and
its relation to other industries and to interstate or foreign
commerce" (emphasis added); § 4(g), 16 U.S.C. § 797(g),
authorizes the Commission to investigate the proposed occupancy of
public lands for the development of electric power and to issue
such orders as are necessary "to conserve and utilize the
navigation and
water power resources of the region"
(emphasis added). Similarly, § 10(a) of the Act, 16 U.S.C.
§ 803(a), provides that all licenses issued under the Act
shall be on the condition that the project adopted will be best
adapted to a comprehensive plan "for the improvement and
utilization of
water power development" (emphasis
added).