Under § 4(e) of Part I of the Federal Power Act, the
[…] Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp., 301 U. S.
1,
301 U. S. 40-41;
Katzenbach v. McClung, 379 U. S. 294,
379 U. S.
301-304. The only question before us is whether Congress
has exercised that power in Part I of the Federal Power Act by
requiring a license for the construction and operation of thermal
electric power generating plants that withdraw large quantities of
water from navigable waters for cooling and other plant
purposes.
A
Consideration of the Commission's statutory licensing authority
under Part I of the Federal Power Act must, of course, begin with
the language of the Act itself. Section 4(e), 16 U.S.C. §
797(e), authorizes the Commission
Page 420 U. S. 401
to issue licenses to individuals, corporations, or governmental
units organized for the purpose of constructing
"project works necessary or convenient . . . for the
development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along,
from, or in any of the streams or other bodies of water over which
Congress has jurisdiction . . . or for the purpose of utilizing the
surplus water or water power from any Government dam. . . ."
Section 23(b) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 817, in turn,
prohibits the unlicensed construction of such works on any
navigable stream as well as the unlicensed utilization of the
surplus water from a Government dam for the purpose of developing
electric power. [
Footnote 5]