Under § 4(e) of Part I of the Federal Power Act, the
[…] of electricity. The Commission's new regulatory powers were
codified as Parts II and III of the new Federal Power Act.
See 16 U.S.C. §§ 824-825u. The original Federal
Water Power Act became Part I of the new Federal Power Act. Despite
the breadth of the additional powers given the Commission, its
authority under the licensing provisions of the Federal Water Power
Act remained virtually unchanged.
See H.R.Rep. No. 1318,
74th Cong., 1st Sess., 7;
cf. FPC v. Union Electric Co.,
381 U. S. 90,
381 U. S. 91 n.
2.
[
Footnote 17]
In fact, § 23(b) of the Act, 16 U.S.C. § 817, makes it
unlawful for an unlicensed party "for the purpose of developing
electric power, to . . . utilize the surplus water or water power
from any Government dam." Although the use of cooling water by
thermal electric power plants is necessary to increase the
efficiency of the generating process,
see 160 U.S.App.D.C.
at 108 n. 128, 489 F.2d at 1232 n. 128, it is most natural to read
§ 23(b)'s reference to using water "for the purpose of