The Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
[…] of any person." The delineated purposes are jointly denominated an
"inquiry" concerning "the person liable for tax or required to
perform the act," and the summons is designed to facilitate the
"[e]xamination of books and witnesses" which "may be relevant or
material to such inquiry." 26 U.S.C. § 7602(1), (2), and (3).
This language indicates unmistakably that the summons power is a
tool for the investigation of particular taxpayers.
By contrast, the general duties of the IRS are vastly broader
than its summons authority. For instance, § 7601 mandates
a"[c]anvass of districts for taxable persons and objects." Unlike
§ 7602, the canvassing provision
Page 420 U. S. 154
speaks broadly and in the plural, instructing Treasury
Department officials
"to proceed, from time to time, through each internal revenue
district and inquire after and concerning
all persons
therein who
may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax,
and
all persons owning or having the care and management
of
any objects with respect to which any tax is
imposed."
(Emphasis added.)
Virtually all "persons" or "objects" in this country "may," of
course, have federal tax problems. Every day, the economy generates
thousands of sales, loans, gift, purchases, leases, deposits,
mergers, wills, and the like which -- because of their size or