Respondents, who operated a bar on non-Indian land on the
[…] there. The cases in this Court have consistently guarded the
authority of Indian governments over their reservations. Congress
recognized this authority in the Navajos in the Treaty of 1868, and
has done so ever since. If this power is to be taken away from
them, it is for Congress to do it.
Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock,
187 U. S.
553,
187 U. S. 564-566."
Id. at
358 U. S. 223
(citations omitted).
Page 419 U. S. 559
For the foregoing reasons the judgment of the Court of Appeals
must be reversed, and the convictions of respondents
reinstated.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1154 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) [W]hoever introduces or attempts to introduce any malt,
spirituous, or vinous liquor, including beer, ale, and wine, or any
ardent or intoxicating liquor of any kind whatsoever into the
Indian country, shall, for the first offense, be fined not more
than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and, for
each subsequent offense, be fined not more than $2,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
"
* * * *"
"(c) The term 'Indian country' as used in this section does not
include fee-patented lands in non-Indian communities or
rights-of-way through Indian reservations, and this section does
not apply to such lands or rights-of-way in the absence of a treaty