Respondents, who operated a bar on non-Indian land on the
[…] et
al., Mineral Resources of the Glacier Primitive Area, Wyoming,
Geological Survey Bull. No. 1319-F, pp. F2-F5 (1971).
[
Footnote 3]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 provides in pertinent part:
"Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this
title, the term 'Indian country,' as used in this chapter, means
(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the
jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1161 provides:
"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of
this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian
country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian
country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with
the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and
with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction
over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the
Interior, and published in the Federal Register."
[
Footnote 5]
The ordinance was properly approved by the Secretary of the
Interior and published in the Federal Register. 37 Fed.Reg.
1253-1254 (1972).
[
Footnote 6]
The Blue Bull was reopened after the decision of the Court of
Appeals. In April, 1974, however, Fremont County refused to renew