Petitioner employer filed an unfair labor practice charge
[…] intention of Congress when it enacted the Act does not indicate
that this is a sound starting point. Knowledgeable authorities in
this field observed shortly after passage of the Act that "certain
types of agency action are neither rulemaking nor adjudication."
Ginnane, "Rule Making," "Adjudication" and Exemptions Under the
Administrative Procedure Act, 95 U.Pa.L.Rev. 621, 633 (1947);
Netterville, The Administrative Procedure Act: A Study in
Interpretation, 20 Geo.Wash.L.Rev. 1, 33 (1951);
cf.
Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act 40
(1947).
Section 554 applies "in every case of adjudication required by
statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an
agency hearing," [
Footnote
15] and 5
Page 419 U. S. 443
U.S.C. § 551(7), defines "adjudication" as "agency process
for the formulation of an order"; "order" is in turn defined as
"the whole or a part of a final disposition . . . of an agency in a
matter other than rule making but including licensing," 5 U.S.C.