Petitioner employer filed an unfair labor practice charge
[…] hearing officer to transmit the record to the Board, but provide
that he shall make "no recommendations in regard to resolution of
the dispute."
[
Footnote 10]
Exception 16 brought to the Board's attention the failure of the
trial examiner to address respondent's argument that the Act had
been violated by the participation of attorney Schulson in both the
§ 10(k) and § 8(b)(4)(D) proceedings. Since the issue of
the applicability of the Act was presented to the Board, the Court
of Appeals was entitled to consider the objection, and so are we.
29 U.S. C §§ 160(e)-(f).
[
Footnote 11]
Ibid.
[
Footnote 12]
Title 5 U.S.C. § 554 provides:
"(a) This section applies, according to the provisions thereof,
in every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined
on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, except to
the extent that there is involved -- "
"(1) a matter subject to a subsequent trial of the law and the
facts
de novo in a court;"
"(2) the selection or tenure of an employee, except a hearing
examiner appointed under section 3105 of this title;"
"(3) proceedings in which decisions rest solely on inspections,
tests, or elections;"