Petitioner employer filed an unfair labor practice charge
[…] by the conduct of the hearing officer."
(Footnotes omitted.) In
General Ore, unlike the present
case, the hearing officer had previously represented the General
Counsel in proceedings factually related to the § 10(k)
proceeding at which he
later presided.
[
Footnote 14]
Tr. of Oral Arg. 20.
[
Footnote 15]
The Board, which did not join with petitioner in seeking review
of this case but which is nevertheless a party to the case under
this Court's Rule 21(4), urges that, even if the § 10(k)
proceeding is an "adjudication" under the Act, the language in
§ 10(k) directing the Board "to hear and determine the
dispute" is not sufficient to bring the proceeding within the
language of 5 U.S.C. § 554, which operates in the case of
adjudications "required by statute to be determined on the record
after opportunity for an agency hearing." In light of our
disposition of the case it is unnecessary to address this
contention.
[
Footnote 16]
The Board's powers under § 10(k) depend upon whether there
is reasonable cause to believe that § 8(b)(4)(D) has been
violated. In the present case, the Board reviewed the record