Respondent operators of a California "hot plant," at which
[…] 49 Stat. 1526, 15 U.S.C.§ 13(a):
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, either directly or indirectly, to
discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities
of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases
involved in such discrimination are in commerce . . . where the
effect of such discrimination may be substantially to lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce. .
. ."
Clayton Act, Act of Oct. 15, 1914, c. 323, 38 Stat. 730, as
amended:
Section 3 (15 U.S.C. § 14):
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for
sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other
commodities . . . on the condition, agreement, or understanding
that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the
goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other
commodities of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller,
where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such
condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially
lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce."
Section 7 (15 U.S.C. § 18):
"No corporation engaged in commerce shall acquire, directly or
indirectly, the whole or any part of the stock or other share
capital . . . of another corporation engaged also in commerce,
where in any line of commerce in any section of the country, the