For displaying out of his apartment window a United States flag
[…] apartment house. They were met at the main door by appellant, who
said: "I suppose you are here about the flag. I didn't know there
was anything wrong with it. I will take it down." Appellant
permitted the officers to enter his apartment, where they seized
the flag and arrested him. Appellant cooperated with the officers.
There was no disruption or altercation.
Appellant was not charged under Washington's flag desecration
statute.
See Wash.Rev.Code § 9.86.030, as amended.
[
Footnote 1] Rather, the State
relied on the so-called
Page 418 U. S. 407
"improper use" statute, Wash.Rev.Code § 9.86.020. This
statute provides, in pertinent part:
"No person shall, in any manner, for exhibition or display:"
"(1) Place or cause to be placed any word, figure, mark,
picture, design, drawing or advertisement of any nature upon any
flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United States or of
this state . . . or"
"(2) Expose to public view any such flag, standard, color,
ensign or shield upon which shall have been printed, painted or
otherwise produced, or to which shall have been attached, appended,
affixed or annexed any such word, figure, mark, picture, design,
drawing or advertisement. . . . [