For displaying out of his apartment window a United States flag
[…] the fact that no interest the State may have in preserving the
physical integrity of a privately owned flag was significantly
impaired on these facts, the conviction must be invalidated.
[
Footnote 11]
The judgment is reversed.
It is so ordered.
MR. JUSTICE BLACKMUN concurs in the result.
[
Footnote 1]
This statute provides in part:
"No person shall knowingly cast contempt upon any flag,
standard, color, ensign or shield . . . by publicly mutilating;
defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon said flag, standard,
color, ensign or shield."
[
Footnote 2]
Washington Rev.Code § 9.86.010 defines the flags and other
symbols protected by the desecration and improper use statutes as
follows:
"The words flag, standard, color, ensign or shield, as used in
this chapter, shall include any flag, standard, color, ensign or
shield, or copy, picture or representation thereof, made of any
substance or represented or produced thereon, and of any size,
evidently purporting to be such flag, standard, color, ensign or
shield of the United States or of this state, or a copy, picture or
representation thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
Brief for Appellee 3; 81 Wash. 2d at 799, 800, 506 P.2d at 300,
301.
[
Footnote 4]
81 Wash. 2d at 799, 506 P.2d at 300. A subsidiary ground relied
on by the Washington Supreme Court must be rejected summarily. It
found the inhibition on appellant's freedom of expression