As part of its ongoing efforts to organize the remainder of
[…] President's responsibility for the efficient operation of the
Executive Branch.
American Federation of Government Employees
v. Hampton, 77 L.R.R.M. 2977 (DC),
aff'd sub nom. Wolkomir
v. Federal Labor Relations Council, 79 L.R.R.M. 2634 (CADC
1971),
cert. denied, 405 U.S. 920 (1972);
Manhattan-Bronx Postal Union v. Gronouski, 121
U.S.App.D.C. 321, 350 F.2d 451 (1965),
cert. denied, 382
U.S. 978 (1966);
cf. CSC v. Letter Carriers, 413 U.
S. 548,
413 U. S. 555
(1973). Moreover, the Executive Order finds express statutory
authorization in 5 U.S.C. § 7301, which provides that "[t]he
President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in
the executive branch." In view of the substantial federal interests
in effective management of the business of the National Government
and exclusive control over the conduct of federal employees, and
this congressional authorization, we have no difficulty concluding