After the three individual respondents, who had been convicted
[…] registrar of voters in a county where there is a registrar of
voters, before the first day of September of each year a statement
showing the names of all persons convicted of infamous crimes or of
the embezzlement or misappropriation of public money during the
year prior to that first day of September, whose convictions have
become final. The registrar of voters shall, during the first week
of September in each year, cancel the affidavits of registration of
such persons. The county clerk shall certify the statement under
the seal of his office. . . ."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 14240 of the California Elections Code (Supp. 1974)
provides:
"A person offering to vote may be orally challenged within the
polling place only by a member of the precinct board upon any or
all of the following grounds:"
"
* * * *"
"(g) That he has been convicted of a felony."
"
* * * *"
"On the day of the election. no person, other than a member of a
precinct board or other official responsible for the conduct of the
election, shall challenge any voter or question him concerning his