After the three individual respondents, who had been convicted
[…] provides:
"If, after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has
demonstrated by his course of conduct his rehabilitation and his
fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of
citizenship, the court shall make an order declaring that the
petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the
Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. Such order shall be
filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known as a
certificate of rehabilitation. The certificate shall show the date
on which the original notice of intention to apply for a
certificate was filed."
Section 4852.16 provides:
"The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation
transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a
full pardon upon receipt of which the Governor may, without any
further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein,
except that, pursuant to Section 1 of Article VII of the
Constitution, the Governor shall not grant a pardon to any person
twice convicted of felony, except upon the written recommendation
of a majority of the judges of the Supreme Court."
Section 4852.17 (Supp. 1974) provides:
"Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by
the Governor, based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the
pardon shall entitle the person to exercise thereafter all civil