After the three individual respondents, who had been convicted
[…] and privilege in his probation papers. . . ."
[
Footnote 7]
Section 4852.01 of the California Penal Code (1970) provides
that a person convicted of a felony who was incarcerated may file,
any time after his release from custody, a notice of intention to
apply for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon. It further
provides, however:
"This chapter shall not apply to persons convicted of
misdemeanors; to persons who have served time in county jails only;
to persons serving a mandatory life parole; to persons committed
under death sentences; or to persons in the military service."
Section 4852.13 of the California Penal Code (1970)
provides:
"If, after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has
demonstrated by his course of conduct his rehabilitation and his
fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of
citizenship, the court shall make an order declaring that the
petitioner has been rehabilitated, and recommending that the
Governor grant a full pardon to the petitioner. Such order shall be
filed with the clerk of the court, and shall be known as a
certificate of rehabilitation. The certificate shall show the date
on which the original notice of intention to apply for a
certificate was filed."
Section 4852.16 provides:
"The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation
transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a