After the three individual respondents, who had been convicted
[…] on which the original notice of intention to apply for a
certificate was filed."
Section 4852.16 provides:
"The certified copy of a certificate of rehabilitation
transmitted to the Governor shall constitute an application for a
full pardon upon receipt of which the Governor may, without any
further investigation, issue a pardon to the person named therein,
except that, pursuant to Section 1 of Article VII of the
Constitution, the Governor shall not grant a pardon to any person
twice convicted of felony, except upon the written recommendation
of a majority of the judges of the Supreme Court."
Section 4852.17 (Supp. 1974) provides:
"Whenever a person is granted a full and unconditional pardon by
the Governor, based upon a certificate of rehabilitation, the
pardon shall entitle the person to exercise thereafter all civil
and political rights of citizenship, including but not limited to:
(1) the right to vote. . . ."
[
Footnote 8]
Section 350 of the California Elections Code (1961)
provides:
"If the county clerk refuses to register any qualified elector
in the county, the elector may proceed by action in the superior
court to compel his registration. In an action under this section,