Article 90(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Code)
[…] "(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts
up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the
execution of his office; or"
"(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior
commissioned officer;"
"shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war,
by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct,
and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such
punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct."
[
Footnote 3]
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 933, provides:
"Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted
of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished
as a court-martial may direct."
[
Footnote 4]
Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 934, provides:
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring