Article 90(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Code)
[…] "shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war,
by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct,
and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such
punishment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct."
[
Footnote 3]
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 933, provides:
"Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted
of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished
as a court-martial may direct."
[
Footnote 4]
Article 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 934, provides:
"Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not
capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty,
shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary
court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense,
and shall be punished at the discretion of that court."
[
Footnote 5]
The specification under Art. 134 (Charge II) alleged in
full:
"In that Captain Howard B. Levy, U.S. Army, Headquarters and
Headquarters Company, United States Army Hospital, Fort Jackson,
South Carolina, did at Fort Jackson, South Carolina, on or about