Article 90(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Code)
[…] what it is, that many citizens agree with the applicant's belief,
and that I had not supposed hitherto that we regretted our
inability to expel them because they believe more than some of us
do in the teachings of the Sermon on the Mount."
That dissent by Holmes became the law when
Schwimmer, supra,
United States v. Macintosh, 283 U. S. 605, and
United States v. Bland, 283 U. S. 636,
were overruled by
Girouard v. United States, 328 U. S.
61.
MR. JUSTICE STEWART, with whom MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS and MR.
JUSTICE BRENNAN join, dissenting.
Article 133 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 933, makes it a criminal offense to engage in "conduct
unbecoming an officer and a gentleman." [
Footnote 3/1] Article 134, 10 U.S.C. § 934, makes
criminal
Page 417 U. S. 774
"all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
discipline in the armed forces" and "all conduct of a nature to
bring discredit upon the armed forces." [
Footnote 3/2] The Court today, reversing a unanimous
judgment of the Court of Appeals, upholds the constitutionality of
these statutes. I find it hard to imagine criminal statutes more
patently unconstitutional than these vague and uncertain general