Article 90(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Code)
[…] were not treated by the Court of Appeals in its opinion in this
case. To the extent that these points were properly presented to
the District Court and preserved on appeal to the Court of Appeals,
and to the extent that they are open on federal habeas corpus
review of court-martial convictions under
Burns v. Wilson,
346 U. S. 137
(1953), we believe they should be addressed by the Court of Appeals
in the first instance.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE MARSHALL took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
See 50 U.S.C. App § 454(i)
[
Footnote 2]
Article 90 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
§ 890, provides:
"Any person subject to this chapter who --"
"(1) strikes his superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts
up any weapon or offers any violence against him while he is in the
execution of his office; or"
"(2) willfully disobeys a lawful command of his superior
commissioned officer;"
"shall be punished, if the offense is committed in time of war,
by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct,
and if the offense is committed at any other time, by such