Article 90(2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (Code)
[…] accordingly be dismissed.
See, e.g., Territo v. United
States, 358 U. S. 279
(1959);
Department of Banking v. Pink, 317 U.
S. 264,
317 U. S. 268
(1942). He also urges that the question whether an appeal may be
taken to this Court from the Court of Appeals under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1252 presents a question of first impression.
We hold that "any court of the United States," as used in §
1252, includes the courts of appeals. The Reviser's Note for §
1252 states that the "term
any court of the United States'
includes the courts of appeals. . . ." The definitional section of
Title 28, 28 U.S.C. § 451, provides:
"As used in this title: The term 'court of the United States'
includes the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals,
district courts. . . ."
Our reading of § 1252 is further supported by that
section's legislative history. Section 1252 was originally enacted
as § 2 of the Act of August 24, 1937, c. 754, 50 Stat. 751.
Section 5 of that same Act defined "any court of the United States"
to include any "circuit court of appeals."