Respondent, an indigent, while represented by court-appointed
[…] Court of Appeals. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-27 (1969 and Supp. 1973).
A second appeal of right lies to the Supreme Court in any criminal
case
"(1) [w]hich directly involves a substantial question arising
under the Constitution of the United States or of this State, or
(2) [i]n which there is a dissent. . . ."
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-30 (1969). All other decisions of the
Court of Appeals on direct review of criminal cases may be further
reviewed in the Supreme Court on a discretionary basis.
The statute governing discretionary appeals to the Supreme Court
is N.C.Gen.Stat. § 7A-31 (1969). This statute provides, in
relevant part, that,
"[i]n any cause in which appeal has been taken to the Court of
Appeals . . . the Supreme Court may in its discretion, on motion of
any party to the cause or on its own motion, certify the cause for
review by the Supreme Court, either before or after it has been
determined by the Court of Appeals."
The statute further provides that,
"[i]f the cause is certified for transfer to the Supreme Court
after its determination by the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court
reviews the decision of the Court of Appeals."
The choice of cases to be reviewed is not left entirely within