Respondent, an indigent, while represented by court-appointed
[…] Hudson County Water Co. v. McCarter, 209 U.
S. 349,
209 U. S. 355
(1908).
[
Footnote 10]
See Brief for Respondent 9 n. 5.
[
Footnote 11]
For example, subsection (b)(6) of § 7A-451, effective at
the time of respondent's appeals, provides for counsel on
"[d]irect review of any judgment or decree, including review by
the United States Supreme Court of final judgment or decrees
rendered by the highest court of North Carolina in which decision
may be had."
But this provision apparently has not been construed to allow
counsel for permissive appellate procedures.
See 483 F.2d
at 652.
[
Footnote 12]
Section 7A-451 of N.C.Gen.Stat. (Supp. 1973) provides:
"(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in
the following actions and proceedings:"
"(1) Any case in which imprisonment, or a fine of five hundred
dollars ($500.00), or more, is likely to be adjudged;"
"(2) A hearing on a petition for a writ of habeas corpus under
Chapter 17 of the General Statutes;"
"(3) A post-conviction proceeding under Chapter 15 of the
General Statutes;"
"(4) A hearing for revocation of probation, if confinement is
likely to be adjudged as a result of the hearing;"