Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1966
[…] belonging to or donated to any state fund for public school
purposes, and the net proceeds of all sales of lands and other
property and effects that may accrue to the state by escheat, shall
be paid into the state treasury, and securely invested under the
supervision of the state board of education, and sacredly preserved
as a public school fund the annual income of which
shall be
faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free
public schools, and for no other uses or purposes
whatsoever."
(Emphasis supplied.) The Constitution, Art. 9, § 8, also
provides:
"Neither the general assembly, nor any county, city, town,
township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall
ever make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever,
anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian
purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or public
school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other
institution of learning controlled by any religious creed, church
or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation
of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or
any county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, for any
religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever."
Finally, the Constitution's Bill of Rights, Art. 1, § 7,
provides:
"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury,
directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination
of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher