Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1966
[…] educational decisions.
"It is the intention of the proposed legislation not to
prescribe the specific types of programs or project that will be
required in school districts. Rather, such matters are left to the
discretion and judgment of the local public educational agencies,
since educational needs and requirements for strengthening
educational opportunities for educationally deprived elementary and
secondary school pupils will vary from State to State and district
to district."
H.R.Rep. No. 143, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 5 (1965); S.Rep. No.
146, 89th Cong., 1st Sess., 9 (1965). And 20 U.S.C. § 1232a
provides,
inter alia:
"No provision of . . . the Elementary and Secondary Education
Act of 1965 . . . shall be construed to authorize any department,
agency, officer, or employee of the United States to exercise any
direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of
instruction, administration, or personnel of any educational
institution, school, or school system. . . ."
Although this concern was directed primarily at the possibility
of HEW's assuming the role of a national school board, it has equal
application to the possibility of a federal court's playing an
overly active role in supervising the manner of Title I
expenditures.