Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1966
[…] disparity in expenditures in many school districts ranging from
approximately $10 to $85 approved for the educationally
disadvantaged private school child to approximately $210 to $275
allocated for the deprived public school child."
475 F.2d 1338, 1345.
[
Footnote 8]
An informal survey conducted by the United States Office of
Education revealed that Missouri was the only State which did not
use either dual enrollment or "on the premises" private school
instruction as a means of providing Title I services. Brief for
Respondents 995.
[
Footnote 9]
The Missouri Constitution, Art. 9, § 5, provides:
"The proceeds of all certificates of indebtedness due the state
school fund, and all moneys, bonds, lands, and other property
belonging to or donated to any state fund for public school
purposes, and the net proceeds of all sales of lands and other
property and effects that may accrue to the state by escheat, shall
be paid into the state treasury, and securely invested under the
supervision of the state board of education, and sacredly preserved
as a public school fund the annual income of which
shall be
faithfully appropriated for establishing and maintaining free
public schools, and for no other uses or purposes
whatsoever."
(Emphasis supplied.) The Constitution, Art. 9, § 8, also
provides:
"Neither the general assembly, nor any county, city, town,
township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall
ever make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever,