Title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1966
[…] anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian
purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or public
school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other
institution of learning controlled by any religious creed, church
or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation
of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or
any county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, for any
religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever."
Finally, the Constitution's Bill of Rights, Art. 1, § 7,
provides:
"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury,
directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination
of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher
thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any
discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion,
or any form of religious faith or worship."
In
Special District v. Wheeler, 408 S.W.2d
60, 63 (1966), the Supreme Court of Missouri held that "the use
of public school moneys to send speech teachers . . . into the
parochial schools for speech therapy" was not a use "for the