The Federal Power Commission (FPC) instituted a proceeding in
[…] R-389-B, issued
April 11, 1973)."
"As to gas from wells commenced prior to January 1, 1973,
see"
"
Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Order Prescribing
Procedures, 38 Fed.Reg. 14295 (Docket No. R-478, issued May
23, 1973)."
Memorandum from General Counsel, FPC (May 17, 1974).
As to the Commission's shift from individual ratemaking through
an adjudicative procedure to area ratemaking through a rulemaking
procedure,
see Dakin, Ratemaking as Rulemaking -- The New
Approach at the FPC: Ad Hoc Rulemaking in the Ratemaking Process,
1973 Duke L.J. 41.
[
Footnote 4]
Sections 4(a) and 5(a), 15 U.S.C. §§ 717c(a) and
717d(a), respectively provide:
§ 4(a)
"All rates and charges made, demanded, or received by any
natural gas company for or in connection with the transportation or
sale of natural gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission,
and all rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to such rates
or charges, shall be just and reasonable, and any such rate or
charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be
unlawful."
§ 5(a)
"Whenever the Commission, after a hearing had upon its own
motion or upon complaint of any State, municipality, State
commission, or gas distributing company, shall find that any rate,
charge, or classification demanded, observed, charged, or collected