The Federal Power Commission (FPC) instituted a proceeding in
[…] offshore gas.
(c) For deliveries from October 1, 1968, to January 1, 1971,
30.5% of the difference between revenues during this period based
on rates prior to October 1, 1970, and the revenues that would have
resulted during this period through the application of rates
established in
SoLa I, as modified. This percentage factor
of 30.5 may be increased to as high as 33% to produce the $150
million refund total.
(d) For deliveries after January 1, 1971, base area rates
prescribed in the 1971 order,
see 46 F.P.C. at 140.
[
Footnote 20]
See n 4,
supra.
[
Footnote 21]
Section 717(b) provides:
"The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale
in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate
public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any
other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such
transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any other
transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution
of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or
to the production or gathering of natural gas."
[
Footnote 22]
See, e.g., Interstate Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 1
et seq. See Kitch, Regulation of the Field Market
for Natural Gas by the Federal Power Commission, 11 J.Law and Econ.
243 (1968); Note, Legislative History of the Natural Gas Act, 44
Geo.L.J. 695, 702, 704 (1956).