Respondent corporate taxpayer, pursuant to a recapitalization
[…] Page 417 U. S. 155
of another corporation -- does not equate with a previous
contribution of capital which can continue to be utilized by the
corporation at no cost upon cancellation of the preferred equity
account.
We hold, accordingly, that NAD did not incur amortizable bond
discount upon the issuance of its $50 face value 5% debentures in
exchange for its outstanding $50 par cumulative preferred stock.
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed.
It is so ordered.
Mr. JUSTICE STEWART concurs in the judgment and in Parts I, II,
and III of the Court's opinion.
[
Footnote 1]
§ 163. Interest.
"(a) General rule."
"There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or
accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness."
[
Footnote 2]
The resolutions are set forth in full in the opinion of the
Court of Appeals 472 F.2d 796, 798 n. 1 (CA10 1973).
[
Footnote 3]
The indenture provided for subordination, redemption, and a
sinking fund. Specifically, the debentures were to be subordinate